TV, RADIO
TODAY
12:20 p.m. - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - Hertha Berlin vs. Werder Bremen (FOX SPORTS 2).
2:30 p.m. - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - FC Augsburg vs. Bayern Munich (FOX SPORTS 1).
2:30 p.m. - International Soccer: Bundesliga League Match - Schalke 04 vs. SC Freiburg (UNIVISION, FOX SPORTS 2).
5 p.m. - Women's College Tennis: ITA Oracle Masters Women's Championship from Malibu, Calif. (ESPNU).
6:05 p.m. - Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).
7 p.m. - Major League Baseball: New York Yankees at Tampa Bay (ESPN).
7 p.m. - Men's College Soccer: Ohio State at Michigan (ESPNU).
7 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Atlanta at New York Mets (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST, WWFN-FM 100.1, WPUB-FM 102.7).
7 p.m. - NHL Preseason Hockey: Columbus vs. Buffalo from Clinton, N.Y. (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
8 p.m. - NHL Preseason Hockey: Carolina at Nashville (FOX SPORTS NETWORK).
8 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Pittsburgh at Chicago Cubs or Philadelphia at Colorado (MLB NETWORK).
9 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: Brigham Young at Pepperdine (ESPNU).
10 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Los Angeles Dodgers at Arizona (ESPN).
PREP SCHEDULE
TODAY
Varsity Cross Country
Crestwood in Home Meet, 5 p.m.
Middle School Football
Hillcrest at Alice Drive, 5 p.m.
Bates at Furman, 5 p.m.
Manning at Chestnut Oaks, 5 p.m.
Ebenezer at R.E. Davis, 5 p.m.
Varsity Girls Golf
Sumter at Spring Valley (at Woodlands Golf Club), 4:30 p.m.
Heathwood Hall at Wilson Hall (at Sunset Country Club), 4 p.m.
Varsity Swimming
Thomas Sumter, West Florence, South Florence Wilson, Latta, Carolina Forest, Blythewood at Sumter (at City of Sumter Aquatics Center), 6 p.m.
Varsity Girls Tennis
Irmo at Sumter, 5 p.m.
Mullins at East Clarendon, 5 p.m.
Carolina at Wilson Hall, 4 p.m.
Laurence Manning at Trinity-Byrnes, 4 p.m.
Pee Dee at Robert E. Lee, 4 p.m.
Thomas Sumter at Florence Christian, 4 p.m.
Varsity and JV Volleyball
Irmo at Sumter, 5:30 p.m.
Crestwood at Lakewood, 5:30 p.m.
East Clarendon at Hannah-Pamplico, 5:30 p.m.
Trinity-Byrnes at Laurence Manning, 4 p.m.
The King's Academy at Robert E. Lee, 4:30 p.m.
Northside Academy at Thomas Sumter, 4 p.m.
Holly Hill at Clarendon Hall, 5 p.m.
Sumter Christian at Maranatha Christian, 4 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
Varsity Cross Country
Sumter at Spring Valley, 5:30 p.m.
Laurence Manning at Wilson Hall, 5 p.m.
Varsity Girls Tennis
Wilson Hall at Heathwood Hall, 4 p.m.
Thomas Sumter at Carolina, 4 p.m.
Junior Varsity Girls Tennis
Heathwood Hall at Wilson Hall, 4:30 p.m.
Middle School Volleyball
Ebenezer at Furman (DH), 5 p.m.
at Bates
Chestnut Oaks vs. R.E. Davis
Chestnut Oaks vs. Bates
R.E. Davis vs. Bates
THURSDAY
Varsity Cross Country
Manning at Crestwood, 5 p.m.
East Clarendon at Green Sea-Floyds, 5 p.m.
Junior Varsity Football
Lugoff-Elgin at Sumter, 7:30 p.m.
Manning at Academic Magnet, 6 p.m.
Lee Central at Gray Collegiate, 6 p.m.
Ben Lippen at Wilson Hall, 7 p.m.
Laurence Manning at Orangeburg Prep, 7 p.m.
B Team Football
Blythewood at Sumter, 6 p.m.
East Clarendon at Hannah-Pamplico, 6 p.m.
Ben Lippen at Wilson Hall, 5 p.m.
Laurence Manning at Orangeburg Prep, 5 p.m.
Middle School Football
Robert E. Lee at Thomas Sumter, 6 p.m.
Patrick Henry at Clarendon Hall, 6:30 p.m.
Varsity Girls Golf
Sumter at Camden (at Camden Country Club), 4:30 p.m.
Varsity Girls Tennis
Sumter at Lugoff-Elgin, 5 p.m.
Wilson Hall at Florence Christian, 5 p.m.
Junior Varsity Girls Tennis
Laurence Manning at Williamsburg, 4 p.m.
Varsity and JV Volleyball
Sumter at Lugoff-Elgin, 5:30 p.m.
Crestwood at A.C. Flora, 5:30 p.m.
Orangeburg-Wilkinson at Lakewood, 5:30 p.m.
Lewisville at Lee Central, 5 p.m.
Kingstree at East Clarendon, 5:30 p.m.
Florence Christian at Wilson Hall, 4 p.m.
Laurence Manning at First Baptist, 4 p.m.
Palmetto Christian at Thomas Sumter, 4 p.m.
Patrick Henry at Clarendon Hall, 6 p.m.
B Team Volleyball
Patrick Henry at Clarendon Hall, 5 p.m.
FRIDAY
Varsity Football
Sumter at Lugoff-Elgin, 7:30 p.m.
A.C. Flora at Crestwood, 7:30 p.m.
Lakewood at Orangeburg-Wilkinson, 7:30 p.m.
Academic Magnet at Manning, 7:30 p.m.
Hannah-Pamplico at East Clarendon, 7:30 p.m.
Branchville at Scott's Branch, 7:30 p.m.
Wilson Hall at Ben Lippen, 7:30 p.m.
First Baptist at Laurence Manning, 7:30 p.m.
Thomas Sumter at Robert E. Lee, 7:30 p.m.
Laurens Academy at Clarendon Hall, 7:30 p.m.
SATURDAY
Varsity Cross Country
Thomas Sumter in Low Country Invitational, TBA
Varsity Swimming
Sumter in Region IV-5A Meet (at Harbison Recreation Center in Columbia), TBA
Wilson Hall, Thomas Sumter in Wilson Hall Invitational (at City of Sumter Aquatics Center), TBA
Varsity Volleyball
Sumter, Thomas Sumter in North Central Invitational, TBA
MLB STANDINGS
National League
Sunday's Games
Miami 6, Cincinnati 0
Atlanta 2, Philadelphia 1
N.Y. Mets 8, Washington 6
Milwaukee 13, Pittsburgh 6
Chicago Cubs 6, Chicago White Sox 1
St. Louis 9, San Francisco 2
Colorado 2, Arizona 0
L.A. Dodgers 14, San Diego 0
Today's Games
Kansas City (Skoglund 1-5) at Cincinnati (Harvey 7-9), 6:40 p.m.
Miami (Brigham 0-3) at Washington (Scherzer 17-7), 7:05 p.m.
Atlanta (Toussaint 2-1) at N.Y. Mets (Syndergaard 12-4), 7:10 p.m.
Pittsburgh (Archer 5-8) at Chicago Cubs (Montgomery 5-5), 8:05 p.m.
Milwaukee (Gonzalez 9-11) at St. Louis (Gomber 6-1), 8:15 p.m.
Philadelphia (Velasquez 9-11) at Colorado (Gray 11-8), 8:40 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers (Buehler 7-5) at Arizona (Koch 5-5), 9:40 p.m.
San Diego (Erlin 4-7) at San Francisco (Stratton 10-10), 10:15 p.m.
Wednesday's Games
Miami at Washington, 4:05 p.m.
Kansas City at Cincinnati, 6:40 p.m.
Atlanta at N.Y. Mets, 7:10 p.m.
Milwaukee at St. Louis, 7:10 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Chicago Cubs, 8:05 p.m.
Philadelphia at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.
San Diego at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.
American League
Sunday's Games
Baltimore 6, N.Y. Yankees 3
Tampa Bay 5, Toronto 2
Kansas City 3, Detroit 2
Chicago Cubs 6, Chicago White Sox 1
Houston 6, L.A. Angels 2
Texas 6, Seattle 1
Minnesota 5, Oakland 1
Cleveland 4, Boston 3, 11 innings
Today's Games
Kansas City (Skoglund 1-5) at Cincinnati (Harvey 7-9), 6:40 p.m.
Houston (James 1-0) at Toronto (Gaviglio 3-8), 7:07 p.m.
Baltimore (TBD) at Boston (Price 15-7), 7:10 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees (TBD) at Tampa Bay (TBD), 7:10 p.m.
Cleveland (Bauer 12-6) at Chicago White Sox (Shields 7-16), 8:10 p.m.
Detroit (Turnbull 0-1) at Minnesota (Stewart 2-1), 8:10 p.m.
Texas (Gallardo 8-6) at L.A. Angels (Shoemaker 2-2), 10:07 p.m.
Oakland (Anderson 4-5) at Seattle (Leake 10-10), 10:10 p.m.
Wednesday's Games
Houston at Toronto, 4:07 p.m.
Kansas City at Cincinnati, 6:40 p.m.
Baltimore at Boston, 7:10 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.
Cleveland at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m.
Detroit at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.
Texas at L.A. Angels, 10:07 p.m.
Oakland at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.
NFL STANDINGS
Thursday's Games
Cleveland 21, N.Y. Jets 17
Sunday's Games
Tennessee 9, Jacksonville 6
N.Y. Giants 27, Houston 22
Miami 28, Oakland 20
Buffalo 27, Minnesota 6
Carolina 31, Cincinnati 21
Philadelphia 20, Indianapolis 16
Baltimore 27, Denver 14
Washington 31, Green Bay 17
Kansas City 38, San Francisco 27
New Orleans 43, Atlanta 37, OT
L.A. Rams 35, L.A. Chargers 23
Seattle 24, Dallas 13
Chicago 16, Arizona 14
Detroit 26, New England 10
Thursday, Sept. 27
Minnesota at L.A. Rams, 8:20 p.m.
Sunday, Sept. 30
Cincinnati at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Chicago, 1 p.m.
Houston at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.
N.Y. Jets at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Miami at New England, 1 p.m.
Detroit at Dallas, 1 p.m.
Buffalo at Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Philadelphia at Tennessee, 1 p.m.
Seattle at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.
Cleveland at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.
New Orleans at N.Y. Giants, 4:25 p.m.
San Francisco at L.A. Chargers, 4:25 p.m.
Baltimore at Pittsburgh, 8:20 p.m.
Open: Washington, Carolina
Monday, Oct. 1
Kansas City at Denver, 8:15 p.m.
PGA TOUR CHAMPIONSHIP
Sunday
At East Lake Golf Club
Atlanta
Purse: $9 million
Yardage: 7,346; Par: 70
Final
Tiger Woods (2,000), $1,620,000
65-68-65-71-269-11
Billy Horschel (1,200), $972,000
71-65-69-66-271-9
Dustin Johnson (760), $621,000
69-70-67-67-273-7
Hideki Matsuyama (460), $372,000
72-66-71-65-274-6
Justin Rose (460), $372,000
66-67-68-73-274-6
Webb Simpson (460), $372,000
69-70-68-67-274-6
Rickie Fowler (330), $279,900
65-72-73-65-275-5
Rory McIlroy (330), $279,900
67-68-66-74-275-5
Xander Schauffele (330), $279,900
68-70-68-69-275-5
Justin Thomas (330), $279,900
67-69-70-69-275-5
Paul Casey (252), $225,450
68-71-66-71-276-4
Tommy Fleetwood (252), $225,450
69-69-70-68-276-4
Jon Rahm (252), $225,450
68-68-68-72-276-4
Gary Woodland (252), $225,450
66-72-68-70-276-4
Tony Finau (212), $190,800
67-71-67-72-277-3
Kyle Stanley (212), $190,800
69-68-67-73-277-3
Aaron Wise (212), $190,800
70-69-67-71-277-3
Jason Day (196), $180,000
68-73-69-68-278-2
Bryson DeChambeau (188), $176,400
71-75-66-67-279-1
Cameron Smith (180), $172,800
70-73-69-68-280E
Patrick Cantlay (160), $163,800
71-65-76-69-281+1
Patton Kizzire (160), $163,800
71-71-68-71-281+1
Marc Leishman (160), $163,800
73-69-68-71-281+1
Francesco Molinari (160), $163,800
70-75-69-67-281+1
Kevin Na (142), $154,800
72-68-72-71-283+3
Keegan Bradley (133), $150,300
73-73-69-69-284+4
Brooks Koepka (133), $150,300
69-78-67-70-284+4
Patrick Reed (124), $147,600
72-74-72-71-289+9
Bubba Watson (118), $145,800
70-72-73-75-290+10
Phil Mickelson (112), $144,000
73-72-76-72-293+13
More Articles to Read