TV, RADIO
TODAY
8 a.m. - Professional Tennis: French Open Men's and Women's Quarterfinal Matches from Paris (TENNIS).
1 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Chicago White Sox at Washington (MLB NETWORK).
2:30 p.m. - International Soccer: UEFA Nations League Semifinal Match - Portugal vs. Switzerland (ESPN2).
4 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Philadelphia at San Diego (Joined In Progress) (MLB NETWORK).
6 p.m. - Amateur Golf: World Long Drive Tour Atlantic City Boardwalk Bash from Northfield, N.J. (GOLF).
6:05 p.m. - Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).
6:30 p.m. - American Legion Baseball: Sumter at Manning-Santee (WWHM-FM 92.3, WWHM-FM 93.3, WWHM-AM 1290).
7 p.m. - WNBA Basketball: Chicago at Washington (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).
7 p.m. - International Soccer: United States vs. Jamaica from Washington (FOX SPORTS 1).
7 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Atlanta at Pittsburgh (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST, WWFN-FM 100.1, WPUB-FM 102.7).
7:30 p.m. - College Track and Field: NCAA Men's and Women's Outdoor Championships Semifinals Day 1 from Austin, Texas (ESPN2).
8 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Colorado at Chicago Cubs (MLB NETWORK).
8:30 p.m. - College Softball: Women's College World Series Finals Series Game 2 from Oklahoma City - Oklahoma vs. UCLA (ESPN, ESPNU).
9 p.m. - NBA Basketball: NBA Finals Game 3 - Toronto at Golden State (WOLO 25).
9 p.m. - USL Soccer: Oklahoma City at New Mexico (ESPNEWS).
11 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Houston at Seattle or Oakland at Los Angeles Angels (Joined In Progress) (MLB NETWORK).
NBA FINALS
By The Associated Press
All Times EDT
FINALS
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
Toronto 1, Golden State 1
Thursday, May 30: Toronto 118, Golden State 109
Sunday, June 2: Golden State 109, Toronto 104
Wednesday, June 5: Toronto at Golden State, 9 p.m.
Friday, June 7: Toronto at Golden State, 9 p.m.
Monday, June 10: Golden State at Toronto, 9 p.m.
x-Thursday, June 13: Toronto at Golden State, 9 p.m.
x-Sunday, June 16: Golden State at Toronto, 8 p.m.
STANLEY CUP FINALS
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
Boston 2, St. Louis 2
Monday, May 27: Boston 4, St. Louis 2
Wednesday, May 29: St. Louis 3, Boston 2, OT
Saturday, June 1: Boston 7, St. Louis 2
Monday, June 3: St. Louis 4, Boston 2
Thursday, June 6: St. Louis at Boston, 8 p.m.
Sunday, June 9: Boston at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
x-Wednesday, June 12: St. Louis at Boston, 8 p.m.
MLB STANDINGS
AMERICAN LEAGUE
East Division
WLPctGB
New York3820.655-
Tampa Bay3522.6142
Boston3029.5088
Toronto2138.35617
Baltimore1841.30520
Central Division
WLPctGB
Minnesota4018.690-
Chicago2930.49211
Cleveland2930.49211
Detroit2234.39317
Kansas City1940.32221
West Division
WLPctGB
Houston4120.672-
Texas3027.5269
Oakland2930.49211
Los Angeles2931.48311
Seattle2538.39717
Monday's Games
Chicago Cubs 8, L.A. Angels 1
Houston 4, Seattle 2
Tuesday's Games
Chicago White Sox at Washington, 7:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees at Toronto, 7:07 p.m.
Minnesota at Cleveland, 7:10 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Detroit, 7:10 p.m.
Baltimore at Texas, 8:05 p.m.
Boston at Kansas City, 8:15 p.m.
Oakland at L.A. Angels, 10:07 p.m.
Houston at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.
Wednesday's Games
Chicago White Sox (Covey 1-4) at Washington (Sanchez 1-6), 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees (Paxton 3-2) at Toronto (Thornton 1-4), 7:07 p.m.
Minnesota (Perez 7-2) at Cleveland (Carrasco 4-6), 7:10 p.m.
Tampa Bay (Morton 6-0) at Detroit (Turnbull 3-4), 7:10 p.m.
Baltimore (Means 5-4) at Texas (Minor 5-4), 8:05 p.m.
Boston (Sale 1-7) at Kansas City (Junis 4-5), 8:15 p.m.
Oakland (Mengden 1-1) at L.A. Angels (Pena 3-1), 10:07 p.m.
Houston (Peacock 5-2) at Seattle (Leake 4-6), 10:10 p.m.
Thursday's Games
Tampa Bay at Detroit, 1:10 p.m.
Boston at Kansas City, 1:15 p.m.
Houston at Seattle, 3:40 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees at Toronto, 7:07 p.m.
Minnesota at Cleveland, 7:10 p.m.
Baltimore at Texas, 8:05 p.m.
Oakland at L.A. Angels, 10:07 p.m.
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
WLPctGB
Philadelphia3327.550-
Atlanta3227.542
New York2831.4754
Washington2633.4416
Miami2136.36810
Central Division
WLPctGB
Milwaukee3426.567-
Chicago3226.5521
St. Louis3028.5173
Pittsburgh2830.4835
Cincinnati2732.4586
West Division
WLPctGB
Los Angeles4219.689-
Colorado3127.5349
San Diego3129.51710
Arizona3031.49212
San Francisco2434.41416
Monday's Games
Chicago Cubs 8, L.A. Angels 1
L.A. Dodgers 3, Arizona 1
San Diego 8, Philadelphia 2
Tuesday's Games
Atlanta at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at Washington, 7:05 p.m.
San Francisco at N.Y. Mets, 7:10 p.m.
Miami at Milwaukee, 7:40 p.m.
Colorado at Chicago Cubs, 8:05 p.m.
Cincinnati at St. Louis, 8:15 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.
Philadelphia at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.
Wednesday's Games
Chicago White Sox (Covey 1-4) at Washington (Sanchez 1-6), 1:05 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers (Maeda 7-2) at Arizona (Duplantier 1-0), 3:40 p.m.
Philadelphia (Arrieta 5-5) at San Diego (Lucchesi 4-3), 3:40 p.m.
Atlanta (Gausman 2-4) at Pittsburgh (Musgrove 3-6), 7:05 p.m.
San Francisco (Beede 0-1) at N.Y. Mets (Vargas 1-3), 7:10 p.m.
Miami (Alcantara 2-5) at Milwaukee (Nelson 0-0), 7:40 p.m.
Colorado (Marquez 6-2) at Chicago Cubs (Darvish 2-3), 8:05 p.m.
Cincinnati (DeSclafani 2-3) at St. Louis (Hudson 4-3), 8:15 p.m.
Thursday's Games
San Francisco at N.Y. Mets, 12:10 p.m.
Atlanta at Pittsburgh, 12:35 p.m.
Cincinnati at St. Louis, 1:15 p.m.
Miami at Milwaukee, 2:10 p.m.
Colorado at Chicago Cubs, 2:20 p.m.
Washington at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.
TRANSACTIONS
TUESDAY
BASEBALL
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES - Reinstated INF Chris Davis from the 10-day IL.
BOSTON RED SOX - Sent LHP Brian Johnson to Pawtucket (IL) for a rehab assignment.
CHICAGO WHITE SOX - Sent OF Jon Jay to Birmingham (SL) for a rehab assignment.
CLEVELAND INDIANS - Placed RHP Jefry Rodriguez on the 10-day IL. Reinstated OF Tyler Naquin from the 10-day IL.
KANSAS CITY ROYALS - Placed 3B Hunter Dozier on the 10-day IL, retroactive to Friday. Recalled 3B Kelvin Gutierrez from Omaha (PCL).
SEATTLE MARINERS - Signed RHP Ricardo Volquez to a minor league contract.
TEXAS RANGERS - Placed RHP Kyle Dowdy on the 10-day IL, retroactive to Saturday. Recalled LHP Brett Martin from Nashville (PCL).
TORONTO BLUE JAYS - Reinstated LHP Tim Mayza from the 10-day IL.
National League
ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS - Optioned RHP Stefan Crichton to Reno (PCL). Reinstated OF David Peralta from the 10-day IL.
CHICAGO CUBS - Activated RHP Pedro Strop from the 10-day IL. Optioned RHP Dillon Maples to Iowa (PCL).
CINCINNATI REDS - Sent 2B Alex Blandino to Louisville (IL) for a rehab assignment. Signed RHP Brad Markey to a minor league contract.
MILWAUKEE BREWERS - Reinstated 3B Travis Shaw from the 10-day IL.
NEW YORK METS - Optioned RHP Tyler Bashlor to Syracuse (IL). Reinstated INF/OF Jeff McNeil from the 10-day IL. Signed OF Raphael Gladu.
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES - Optioned OF Nick Williams and LHP Cole Irvin to Lehigh Valley (IL). Recalled LHP Austin Davis from Lehigh Valley.
SAN DIEGO PADRES - Sent SS Fernando Tatis Jr. to Amarillo (TL) for a rehab assignment.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
CAROLINA PANTHERS - Signed DT Gerald McCoy to a one-year contract.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS - Released TE Austin Seferian-Jenkins.
COLLEGE
BIG TEN CONFERENCE - Named Kevin Warren commissioner, effective Sept. 16.
SOUTHERN CONFERENCE - Named Jim Schaus commissioner.
CHATTANOOGA - Named Lorenzo Ward defensive coordinator.
HIGH POINT - Named Chelsea Banbury women's basketball coach.