TV, RADIO
TODAY
6 a.m. - Professional Tennis: Gerry Weber Open Early-Round Matches from Halle, Germany, and Fever-Tree Championships Early-Round Matches from London (TENNIS).
8 a.m. - International Soccer: FIFA World Cup Group B Match from Moscow - Portugal vs. Morocco (FOX SPORTS 1).
8:30 a.m. - Horse Racing: Breeders' Cup Challenge Series Royal Ascot Festival from Ascot, England - Princes of Wales's Stakes, Jersey Stakes, Queen Mary Stakes, Duke of Cambridge Stakes, Royal Hunt Cup and Sandringham Handicap (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
11 a.m. - International Soccer: FIFA World Cup Group A Match from Rostov-on-Don, Russia - Uruguay vs. Saudi Arabia (WACH 57).
11 a.m. - Professional Tennis: Gerry Weber Open Early-Round Matches from Halle, Germany, and Fever-Tree Championships Early-Round Matches from London (TENNIS).
2 p.m. - International Soccer: FIFA World Cup Group B Match from Kazan, Russia -Iran vs. Spain (WACH 57).
2 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Los Angeles Dodgers at Chicago Cubs or Oakland at San Diego (MLB NETWORK).
6:05 p.m. - Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).
6:30 p.m. - Professional Golf: PGA Professional Championship Final Round from Seaside, Calif. (GOLF).
7 p.m. - College Baseball: College World Series Game 9 from Omaha, Neb. - North Carolina or Mississippi State vs. Oregon State (ESPN).
7 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Seattle at New York Yankees or Baltimore at Washington (MLB NETWORK).
7:30 p.m. - American Legion Baseball: Palmetto Invitational Game from Sumter - Buckner, Ky., vs. Sumter (WWHM-FM 92.3, WWHM-FM 93.3, WWHM-AM 1290).
8 p.m. - NHL Hockey: NHL Awards from Las Vegas (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
Midnight - Professional Golf: Asian Tour and Korean Tour Korea Open First Round from Cheonan, South Korea (GOLF).
AMERICAN LEGION SCHEDULE
Monday
Sumter 7, Dalzell-Shaw 3
TUESDAY
Dalzell-Shaw at Sumter, late
Camden at Manning-Santee, late
Dalzell-Shaw at Hartsville, late
Wednesday
Buckner, Kentucky, at Sumter, 7:30 p.m.
Manning-Santee at Camden, 7 p.m.
Friday
Chapin/Newberry at Sumter, 7:30 p.m.
Hartsville at Manning-Santee, 7 p.m.
Saturday
Troy, Alabama, at Sumter, 6:30 p.m.
Sunday
Tallahassee, Florida, at Sumter, 1 p.m.
MLB STANDINGS
AMERICAN LEAGUE
East Division
WLPctGB
New York4722.681-
Boston4924.671-
Toronto3338.46515
Tampa Bay3339.45815
Baltimore2050.28627
Central Division
WLPctGB
Cleveland3833.535-
Detroit3637.4933
Minnesota3137.4565
Chicago2447.33814
Kansas City2250.30616
West Division
WLPctGB
Houston4925.662-
Seattle4626.6392
Los Angeles3835.52110
Oakland3636.50012
Texas3044.40519
Monday
Washington 5, N.Y. Yankees 3, 1st game
N.Y. Yankees 4, Washington 2, 2nd game
Cleveland 6, Chicago White Sox 2
Houston 5, Tampa Bay 4
Texas 6, Kansas City 3
Arizona 7, L.A. Angels 4
Tuesday
Baltimore at Washington, 7:05 p.m.
Seattle at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.
Atlanta at Toronto, 7:07 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at Cleveland, 7:10 p.m.
Detroit at Cincinnati, 7:10 p.m.
Boston at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Houston, 8:10 p.m.
Texas at Kansas City, 8:15 p.m.
Arizona at L.A. Angels, 10:07 p.m.
Oakland at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.
TODAY
Detroit (Fulmer 3-5) at Cincinnati (Mahle 5-6), 12:35 p.m.
Atlanta (Sanchez 3-0) at Toronto (Happ 8-3), 12:37 p.m.
Chicago White Sox (Lopez 2-4) at Cleveland (Kluber 10-3), 1:10 p.m.
Oakland (Montas 3-1) at San Diego (Ross 5-4), 3:40 p.m.
Baltimore (Cashner 2-8) at Washington (Gonzalez 6-3), 7:05 p.m.
Seattle (Hernandez 6-6) at N.Y. Yankees (Loaisiga 1-0), 7:05 p.m.
Boston (Price 8-4) at Minnesota (Lynn 4-5), 8:10 p.m.
Tampa Bay (Eovaldi 1-2) at Houston (Morton 8-1), 8:10 p.m.
Texas (Mendez 0-1) at Kansas City (Junis 5-7), 8:15 p.m.
Thursday
Seattle at N.Y. Yankees, 1:05 p.m.
Boston at Minnesota, 1:10 p.m.
Baltimore at Washington, 7:05 p.m.
Oakland at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m.
Toronto at L.A. Angels, 10:07 p.m.
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
WLPctGB
Atlanta4229.592-
Philadelphia3832.5433
Washington3832.5433
New York3138.44910
Miami2944.39714
Central Division
WLPctGB
Milwaukee4230.583-
Chicago4029.580
St. Louis3733.5294
Pittsburgh3636.5006
Cincinnati2645.36615
West Division
WLPctGB
Arizona4032.556-
Los Angeles3833.5351
San Francisco3538.4795
Colorado3438.4726
San Diego3440.4597
Monday
L.A. Dodgers at Chicago Cubs, ppd.
Washington 5, N.Y. Yankees 3, 1st game
N.Y. Yankees 4, Washington 2, 2nd game
Philadelphia 6, St. Louis 5, 10 innings
Pittsburgh 1, Milwaukee 0
N.Y. Mets 12, Colorado 2
Arizona 7, L.A. Angels 4
Miami 5, San Francisco 4
Tuesday
L.A. Dodgers 4, Chicago Cubs 3, 1st game
Baltimore at Washington, 7:05 p.m.
Milwaukee at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.
St. Louis at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.
Atlanta at Toronto, 7:07 p.m.
Detroit at Cincinnati, 7:10 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers at Chicago Cubs, 8:05 p.m., 2nd game
N.Y. Mets at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.
Arizona at L.A. Angels, 10:07 p.m.
Oakland at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.
Miami at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.
TODAY
Detroit (Fulmer 3-5) at Cincinnati (Mahle 5-6), 12:35 p.m.
Atlanta (Sanchez 3-0) at Toronto (Happ 8-3), 12:37 p.m.
St. Louis (Wacha 8-2) at Philadelphia (Arrieta 5-5), 1:05 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers (Stripling 6-1) at Chicago Cubs (Lester 8-2), 2:20 p.m.
Oakland (Montas 3-1) at San Diego (Ross 5-4), 3:40 p.m.
Miami (Urena 2-8) at San Francisco (Holland 4-7), 3:45 p.m.
Baltimore (Cashner 2-8) at Washington (Gonzalez 6-3), 7:05 p.m.
Milwaukee (Suter 7-4) at Pittsburgh (Kuhl 5-4), 7:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets (Lugo 2-2) at Colorado (Bettis 5-1), 8:40 p.m.
Thursday
N.Y. Mets at Colorado, 3:10 p.m.
Arizona at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.
Baltimore at Washington, 7:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati, 7:10 p.m.
St. Louis at Milwaukee, 8:10 p.m.
San Diego at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.
MLB LEADERS
AMERICAN LEAGUE
BATTING_Altuve, Houston, .342; Segura, Seattle, .340; Betts, Boston, .340; Trout, Los Angeles, .328; Brantley, Cleveland, .321; Rosario, Minnesota, .321; Simmons, Los Angeles, .318; Martinez, Boston, .315; Duffy, Tampa Bay, .314; Castellanos, Detroit, .310.
RUNS_Trout, Los Angeles, 60; Betts, Boston, 55; Lindor, Cleveland, 54; Springer, Houston, 54; Segura, Seattle, 52; Benintendi, Boston, 51; Rosario, Minnesota, 50; Judge, New York, 49; Altuve, Houston, 47; Ramirez, Cleveland, 47.
RBI_Martinez, Boston, 55; Haniger, Seattle, 53; Machado, Baltimore, 53; KDavis, Oakland, 49; Benintendi, Boston, 47; Correa, Houston, 47; Gattis, Houston, 47; Moustakas, Kansas City, 47; Ramirez, Cleveland, 47; 4 tied at 46.
HITS_Altuve, Houston, 102; Segura, Seattle, 98; Castellanos, Detroit, 89; Rosario, Minnesota, 87; Lindor, Cleveland, 84; Machado, Baltimore, 83; Trout, Los Angeles, 83; AJones, Baltimore, 82; Martinez, Boston, 82; Springer, Houston, 80.
DOUBLES_Escobar, Minnesota, 30; Abreu, Chicago, 26; Lindor, Cleveland, 23; Andujar, New York, 22; Bregman, Houston, 22; Castellanos, Detroit, 22; Merrifield, Kansas City, 22; Pillar, Toronto, 21; Segura, Seattle, 21; 3 tied at 20.
TRIPLES_Sanchez, Chicago, 8; Benintendi, Boston, 5; Hernandez, Toronto, 5; JJones, Detroit, 4; Profar, Texas, 4; Smith, Tampa Bay, 4; 9 tied at 3.
HOME RUNS_Trout, Los Angeles, 23; Martinez, Boston, 22; Ramirez, Cleveland, 21; KDavis, Oakland, 20; Betts, Boston, 18; Gallo, Texas, 18; Judge, New York, 18; Machado, Baltimore, 18; Cruz, Seattle, 17; 5 tied at 16.
STOLEN BASES_Gordon, Seattle, 19; DeShields, Texas, 15; Merrifield, Kansas City, 15; Anderson, Chicago, 14; Segura, Seattle, 14; Betts, Boston, 13; Trout, Los Angeles, 13; Benintendi, Boston, 12; RDavis, Cleveland, 12; Smith, Tampa Bay, 12.
PITCHING_Kluber, Cleveland, 10-3; Severino, New York, 10-2; Rodriguez, Boston, 9-1; Verlander, Houston, 9-2; 8 tied at 8.
ERA_Verlander, Houston, 1.62; Severino, New York, 2.09; Kluber, Cleveland, 2.24; Bauer, Cleveland, 2.50; Snell, Tampa Bay, 2.58; Cole, Houston, 2.59; Sale, Boston, 2.75; Skaggs, Los Angeles, 2.81; Morton, Houston, 2.94; Clevinger, Cleveland, 3.15.
STRIKEOUTS_Cole, Houston, 138; Bauer, Cleveland, 129; Sale, Boston, 129; Verlander, Houston, 120; Severino, New York, 118; Paxton, Seattle, 115; Kluber, Cleveland, 106; Morton, Houston, 105; Bundy, Baltimore, 100; Snell, Tampa Bay, 97.
NATIONAL LEAGUE
BATTING_Freeman, Atlanta, .337; Gennett, Cincinnati, .336; Kemp, Los Angeles, .333; Markakis, Atlanta, .327; Almora, Chicago, .323; Crawford, San Francisco, .315; Martinez, St. Louis, .314; Arenado, Colorado, .305; Dickerson, Pittsburgh, .303; Votto, Cincinnati, .302.
RUNS_Albies, Atlanta, 53; Blackmon, Colorado, 53; Pham, St. Louis, 52; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 50; Hernandez, Philadelphia, 48; Yelich, Milwaukee, 47; Freeman, Atlanta, 46; CTaylor, Los Angeles, 46; Arenado, Colorado, 45; Cain, Milwaukee, 43.
RBI_Story, Colorado, 54; Suarez, Cincinnati, 52; Freeman, Atlanta, 49; Gennett, Cincinnati, 48; Rizzo, Chicago, 47; Baez, Chicago, 46; Shaw, Milwaukee, 45; Markakis, Atlanta, 44; Harper, Washington, 43; Kemp, Los Angeles, 43.
HITS_Markakis, Atlanta, 92; Freeman, Atlanta, 91; Gennett, Cincinnati, 87; Anderson, Miami, 81; Crawford, San Francisco, 78; Castro, Miami, 77; Dickerson, Pittsburgh, 77; Herrera, Philadelphia, 77; 5 tied at 76.
DOUBLES_Albies, Atlanta, 21; Markakis, Atlanta, 21; Bryant, Chicago, 20; Freeman, Atlanta, 20; Hosmer, San Diego, 20; McCutchen, San Francisco, 20; Anderson, Miami, 19; Castro, Miami, 19; 5 tied at 18.
TRIPLES_KMarte, Arizona, 7; CTaylor, Los Angeles, 7; Baez, Chicago, 5; Nimmo, New York, 5; 7 tied at 4.
HOME RUNS_Harper, Washington, 19; Albies, Atlanta, 16; Freeman, Atlanta, 15; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 15; Story, Colorado, 15; Villanueva, San Diego, 15; 5 tied at 14.
STOLEN BASES_MTaylor, Washington, 21; Inciarte, Atlanta, 20; Turner, Washington, 20; Cain, Milwaukee, 15; Hamilton, Cincinnati, 13; SMarte, Pittsburgh, 13; Baez, Chicago, 12; Dyson, Arizona, 12; Jankowski, San Diego, 11; 2 tied at 10.
PITCHING_Scherzer, Washington, 10-3; Lester, Chicago, 8-2; Newcomb, Atlanta, 8-2; Nola, Philadelphia, 8-2; Stratton, San Francisco, 8-4; Wacha, St. Louis, 8-2; Godley, Arizona, 7-5; Mikolas, St. Louis, 7-2; Suter, Milwaukee, 7-4; 11 tied at 6.
ERA_deGrom, New York, 1.51; Scherzer, Washington, 2.06; Foltynewicz, Atlanta, 2.17; Lester, Chicago, 2.28; Nola, Philadelphia, 2.55; Mikolas, St. Louis, 2.69; Newcomb, Atlanta, 2.70; Gonzalez, Washington, 3.01; Chacin, Milwaukee, 3.18; Wacha, St. Louis, 3.24.
STRIKEOUTS_Scherzer, Washington, 152; deGrom, New York, 120; Corbin, Arizona, 117; Gray, Colorado, 100; Greinke, Arizona, 95; Strasburg, Washington, 95; Foltynewicz, Atlanta, 94; Nola, Philadelphia, 94; Pivetta, Philadelphia, 94; Velasquez, Philadelphia, 89.
WNBA STANDINGS
EASTERN CONFERENCE
WLPctGB
Connecticut74.636-
Atlanta65.5451
Washington65.5451
New York36.3333
Chicago37.3003
Indiana110.0916
WESTERN CONFERENCE
WLPctGB
Phoenix103.769-
Los Angeles82.800
Seattle83.7271
Dallas54.5563
Minnesota46.4004
Las Vegas39.2506
Tuesday
Atlanta at New York, 7 p.m.
Chicago at Washington, 7 p.m.
Dallas at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Las Vegas at Seattle, 10 p.m.
Indiana at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
WORLD CUP
FIRST ROUND
GROUP A
WTLGFGAPts
Russia200816
Uruguay100103
Egypt002140
Saudi Arabia001050
Thursday, June 14
At Moscow
Russia 5, Saudi Arabia 0
Friday, June 15
At Yekaterinburg, Russia
Uruguay 1, Egypt 0
Tuesday, June 19
At St. Petersburg, Russia
Russia 3, Egypt 1
Wednesday, June 20
At Rostov-on-Don, Russia
Uruguay vs. Saudi Arabia, 11 a.m.
GROUP B
WTLGFGAPts
Iran100103
Portugal010331
Spain010331
Morocco001010
Friday, June 15
At St. Petersburg, Russia
Iran 1, Morocco 0
At Sochi, Russia
Portugal 3, Spain 3
Wednesday, June 20
At Moscow
Portugal vs. Morocco, 8 a.m.
At Kazan, Russia
Iran vs. Spain, 2 p.m.
GROUP C
WTLGFGAPts
France100213
Denmark100103
Australia001120
Peru001010
Saturday, June 16
At Kazan, Russia
France 2, Australia 1
At Saransk, Russia
Denmark 1, Peru 0
Thursday, June 21
At Samara, Russia
Denmark vs. Australia, 8 a.m.
At Yekaterinburg, Russia
France at Peru, 11 a.m.
GROUP D
WTLGFGAPts
Croatia100203
Argentina010111
Iceland010111
Nigeria001020
Saturday, June 16
At Moscow
Argentina 1, Iceland 1
At Kalinigrad, Russia
Croatia 2, Nigeria 0
Thursday, June 21
At Nizhny Novgorod, Russia
Argentina vs. Croatia, 2 p.m.
Volgograd, Russia
Nigeria vs. Iceland, 11 a.m.
GROUP E
WTLGFGAPts
Serbia100103
Brazil010111
Switzerland010111
Costa Rica001010
Sunday, June 17
At Samara, Russia
Serbia 1, Costa Rica 0
At Rostov-on-Don, Russia
Brazil 1, Switzerland 1
Friday, June 22
At St. Petersburg, Russia
Brazil vs. Costa Rica, 8 a.m.
At Kalinigrad, Russia
Serbia vs. Switzerland, 2 p.m.
GROUP F
WTLGFGAPts
Mexico100103
Sweden100103
Germany001010
South Korea001010
Sunday, June 17
At Moscow
Mexico 1, Germany 0
Monday, June 18
At Nizhny Novgorod, Russia
Sweden 1, South Korea 0
Saturday, June 23
At Rostov-on-Don, Russia
South Korea vs. Mexico, 11 a.m.
At Sochi, Russia
Germany vs. Sweden, 2 p.m.
GROUP G
WTLGFGAPts
Belgium100303
England100213
Tunisia001120
Panama001030
Monday, June 18
At Sochi, Russia
Belgium 3, Panama 0
At Volgograd, Russia
England 2, Tunisia 1
Saturday, June 23
At Moscow
Belgium vs. Tunisia, 8 a.m.
Sunday, June 24
At Nizhny Novgorod, Russia
England vs. Panama, 8 a.m.
GROUP H
WTLGFGAPts
Japan100213
Senegal100213
Colombia001120
Poland001120
Tuesday, June 19
At Saransk, Russia
Japan 2, Colombia 1
At Moscow
Senegal 2, Poland 1
Sunday, June 24
At Yekaterinburg, Russia
Japan vs. Senegal, 11 a.m.
At Kazan, Russia
Poland vs. Colombia, 2 p.m.
TRANSACTIONS
TUESDAY
BASEBALL
National League
ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS - Sent LHP Robbie Ray to Reno (PCL) for a rehab assignment. Signed SS David Garza to a minor league contract.
ATLANTA BRAVES - Signed 2B Greg Cullen; 1B Mason Berne and Greyson Jenista; Cs Ray Soderman and Rusber Estrada; 3B Michael Mateja and Brett Langhorne; OFs Andrew Moritz and Justin Dean; LHPs Tanner Lawson, Jake Higginbotham and Zach Guth; and RHPs Brooks Wilson, Zach Seipel, Zach Daniels and Trey Riley to minor league contracts.
CINCINNATI REDS - Optioned RHP Austin Brice to Louisville (IL). Recalled RHP Jackson Stephens from Louisville. Signed RHP Cory Heitler and LHP Jerry D'Andrea to minor league contracts.
LOS ANGELES DODGERS - Signed OFs Jeremiah Vison, Josh McLain and Drew Avans to minor league contracts.
MIAMI MARLINS - Optioned RHP Merandy Gonzalez to Jacksonville (SL). Reinstated LHP Caleb Smith from the bereavement list. Sent 1B Garrett Cooper to Jupiter (FSL) for a rehab assignment.
NEW YORK METS - Placed OF Jay Bruce on the 10-day DL, retroactive to Monday. Recalled RHP Tim Peterson from Las Vegas (PCL). Signed C Phil Capra, SS L.A. Woodard and 1B Chase Chambers to minor league contracts.
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES - Signed C Jack Conley, LHPs Taylor Lehman and Gabriel Cotto and RHPs Dominic Pipkin, Tyler McKay, Brandon Ramey and Jack Perkins to minor league contracts.
PITTSBURGH PIRATES - Signed OF Jack Herman and RHPs Cody Smith and Jake Mielock to minor league contracts.
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS - Placed RHP Matt Bowman on the 10-day DL. Optioned 1B Luke Voit to Memphis (PCL). Reinstated RHP Greg Holland from the 10-day DL and 1B Jose Martinez from paternity leave. Signed LHP Hector Villalobos and RHPs Cole Aker, Jake Sylvester Jhon Victorino and Angel Ortega to minor league contracts.
SAN DIEGO PADRES - Signed 2B Lee Solomon; OFs Payton Smith and Jawuan Harris; Cs Nick Gatewood and Rainier Aguilar; SSs Xavier Edwards and Jarryd Dale; RHPs Seth Mayberry, Mason Fox, Felix Minjarez and Reiss Knehr; and LHPs Erik Sabrowski, Hazahel Quijada, Tyler Mortensen, Alexuan Vega and Cody Tyler to minor league contracts.
SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS - Signed LHP JJ Santa Cruz to a minor league contract.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS - Placed INF Matt Adams on the 10-day DL, retroactive to Saturday. Optioned RHP Wander Suero to Syracuse (IL). Recalled RHP Jefry Rodriguez from Harrisburg (EL).
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES - Designated 3B Pedro Alvarez for assignment. Selected the contract of INF Steve Wilkerson from Norfolk (IL). Recalled C Caleb Joseph from Norfolk.
BOSTON RED SOX - Optioned RHP Justin Haley to Pawtucket (IL). Recalled LHP Robby Scott from Pawtucket. Signed C Lane Milligan, OF Bramdon Perez, LHP Logan Browning and RHPs Eddie Jimenez and Kris Jackson to minor league contracts.
CHICAGO WHITE SOX - Signed RHP Sean Thompson to a minor league contract.
CLEVELAND INDIANS - Placed RHP Evan Marshall on the 10-day DL. Selected the contract of RHP George Kontos from Columbus (IL).
DETROIT TIGERS - Signed 1B Nick Ames and Justin Childers; SSs Luke Sherley and Jeremiah Burks; Cs Christopher Proctor and Kevynn Arias; LHPs Jeb Bargfeldt, Carlos Perdomo, Jared Tobey and Adam Wolf; 3B Jordan Verdon, John Valente, Zach Malis and Kelvin Smith; OFs Kingston Liniak, Reece Hampton, Dayton Dugas, Brock Deatherage, Eric De La Rosa, Avery Tuck, Daniel Reyes, Matthew Jarecki, Vinny Esposito and Clark Brinkman; and RHPs Hugh Smith, Angel Reyes, Chance Kirby, Garrett Hill, Yasin Chentouf, Robbie Welhaf, Jayce Vancena and Chavez Fernander to minor league contracts.
HOUSTON ASTROS - Optioned LHP Reymin Guduan to Fresno (PCL). Signed LHP Jonathan Bermudez; C Alex Holderbach; SSs Trey Dawsonand Michael Wielansky; OFs Scott Schreiber, Austin Dennis and Logan Mattix; and RHPs R.J. Freure, Brett Conine, Devin Conn, Miguel Figueroa, Joseph Gonzalez and Riley Cabral to minor league contracts.
KANSAS CITY ROYALS - Sent 1B Lucas Duda to Omaha (PCL) for a rehab assignment. Signed Cs Stephan Vidal and Logan Porter and RHP Jon Heasley to minor league contracts.
LOS ANGELES ANGELS - Sent SS Kaleb Cowart to Salt Lake (PCL) for a rehab assignment. Signed OF William Rivera to a minor league contract.
MINNESOTA TWINS - Sent OF Byron Buxton to Rochester (IL) for a rehab assignment.
NEW YORK YANKEES - Signed RHP Marcus Evey to a minor league contract.
OAKLAND ATHLETICS - Sent OF Matt Joyce to Nashville (PCL) for a rehab assignment. Signed OF Chase Calabuig to a minor league contract.
SEATTLE MARINERS - Sent RHP Nick Vincent to Arkansas (TL) for a rehab assignment. Signed OF Ryan Ramiz, C Dean Nevarez and LHPs Blake Townsend and Jing-Yu Chang to minor league contracts.
TAMPA BAY RAYS - Designated OF Rob Refsnyder for assignment. Reinstated OF Kevin Kiermaier from the 60-day DL. Signed 1B Russ Olive; 2B Justin Row; LHPs Steffan Moore an Nick Sprengel; Cs Kevin Melendez, Dawson Dimon and Michael Berglund; and RHPs Taj Bradley, Chris Muller and Daiveyon Whittle to minor league contracts.
TEXAS RANGERS - Optioned LHP Yohander Mendez to Round Rock (PCL). Recalled RHP Austin Bibens-Dirkx from Round Rock. Signed LHP Braden Pearson, OF Ryan Anderson and RHPs Leury Tejada and Nic Laio to minor league contracts.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS - Sent RHP Marcus Stroman to New Hampshire (EL) for a rehab assignment. Signed RHPs Austin Havekost, Fitz Stadler, Matt Harris and Grant Townsend to minor league contracts.
National League
ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS - Sent LHP Robbie Ray to Reno (PCL) for a rehab assignment. Signed SS David Garza to a minor league contract.
ATLANTA BRAVES - Signed 2B Greg Cullen; 1B Mason Berne and Greyson Jenista; Cs Ray Soderman and Rusber Estrada; 3B Michael Mateja and Brett Langhorne; OFs Andrew Moritz and Justin Dean; LHPs Tanner Lawson, Jake Higginbotham and Zach Guth; and RHPs Brooks Wilson, Zach Seipel, Zach Daniels and Trey Riley to minor league contracts.
CINCINNATI REDS - Optioned RHP Austin Brice to Louisville (IL). Recalled RHP Jackson Stephens from Louisville. Signed RHP Cory Heitler and LHP Jerry D'Andrea to minor league contracts.
LOS ANGELES DODGERS - Signed OFs Jeremiah Vison, Josh McLain and Drew Avans to minor league contracts.
MIAMI MARLINS - Optioned RHP Merandy Gonzalez to Jacksonville (SL). Reinstated LHP Caleb Smith from the bereavement list. Sent 1B Garrett Cooper to Jupiter (FSL) for a rehab assignment.
NEW YORK METS - Placed OF Jay Bruce on the 10-day DL, retroactive to Monday. Recalled RHP Tim Peterson from Las Vegas (PCL). Signed C Phil Capra, SS L.A. Woodard and 1B Chase Chambers to minor league contracts.
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES - Signed C Jack Conley, LHPs Taylor Lehman and Gabriel Cotto and RHPs Dominic Pipkin, Tyler McKay, Brandon Ramey and Jack Perkins to minor league contracts.
PITTSBURGH PIRATES - Signed OF Jack Herman and RHPs Cody Smith and Jake Mielock to minor league contracts.
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS - Placed RHP Matt Bowman on the 10-day DL. Optioned 1B Luke Voit to Memphis (PCL). Reinstated RHP Greg Holland from the 10-day DL and 1B Jose Martinez from paternity leave. Signed LHP Hector Villalobos and RHPs Cole Aker, Jake Sylvester Jhon Victorino and Angel Ortega to minor league contracts.
SAN DIEGO PADRES - Signed 2B Lee Solomon; OFs Payton Smith and Jawuan Harris; Cs Nick Gatewood and Rainier Aguilar; SSs Xavier Edwards and Jarryd Dale; RHPs Seth Mayberry, Mason Fox, Felix Minjarez and Reiss Knehr; and LHPs Erik Sabrowski, Hazahel Quijada, Tyler Mortensen, Alexuan Vega and Cody Tyler to minor league contracts.
SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS - Signed LHP JJ Santa Cruz to a minor league contract.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS - Placed INF Matt Adams on the 10-day DL, retroactive to Saturday. Optioned RHP Wander Suero to Syracuse (IL). Recalled RHP Jefry Rodriguez from Harrisburg (EL).
FOOTBALL
National Football League
CLEVELAND BROWNS - Waived OL Rod Johnson. Signed OL Greg Robinson.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
OTTAWA SENATORS - Traded F Mike Hoffman, D Cody Donaghey and a 2020 fifth-round draft pick to San Jose for F Mikkel Boedker, D Julius Bergman and a 2020 sixth-round draft pick.
TENNIS
TENNIS INTEGRITY UNIT - Suspended Nicolas Kicker six years, with three years suspended if he commits no further breaches, and fined him $25,000 for committing match-fixing offenses under the Tennis Anti-Corruption Program.
COLLEGE
BARTON - Named Chip Hester football coach.
GUILFORD - Named Susan Preston Bower athletic director.
ILLINOIS STATE - Named Chris Duhon assistant men's basketball coach.
ST. JOHN'S - Announced junior softball RHP Kayla Kmett is transferring from Akron.
TENNESSEE - Announced graduate OL Brandon Kennedy is transferring from Alabama and graduate RB Madre London from Michigan State.
WAKE FOREST - Announced graduate PKs Darren Ford transferred from Hope and Eric Osteen from Army.