SCOREBOARD

TV SCHEDULE, STANDINGS & MORE

Posted

SCOREBOARD

TV, RADIO

TODAY

6 a.m. - Professional Tennis: Rolex Masters Early-Round Matches from Shanghai (TENNIS).

7:20 a.m. - International Soccer: FIFA U-17 World Cup Group B Match from Mombai, India - Paraguay vs. Turkey (FOX SPORTS 2).

8 a.m. - Professional Golf: European PGA Tour Italian Open First Round from Turin, Italy (GOLF).

10:20 a.m. - International Soccer: FIFA U-17 World Cup Group A Match from Mombai, India - Colombia vs. United States (FOX SPORTS 2).

Noon - LPGA Golf: KEB Hana Bank Championship First Round from Incheon, South Korea (GOLF).

6 p.m. - NASCAR Racing: Whelen Southern Modified Tour from Charlotte (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

6:05 p.m. - Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).

7 p.m. - International Soccer: FIFA U-17 World Cup Group B Match from New Dehli - New Zealand vs. Mali (FOX SPORTS 2).

7 p.m. - Women's College Soccer: Missouri at Kentucky (SEC NETWORK).

7:30 p.m. - College Football: Texas State at Louisiana-Lafayette (ESPNU).

7:30 p.m. - NBA Preseason Basketball: Dallas at Atlanta (NBA TV).

8 p.m. - High School Football: Carol City (Fla.) vs. Miami Northwestern (Fla.) from Miami (ESPN2).

8 p.m. - Major League Baseball: National League Division Series Game 5 - Chicago Cubs at Washington (If Necessary) (TBS).

8:25 p.m. - NFL Football: Philadelphia at Carolina (WLTX 19, NFL NETWORK, WWFN-FM 100.1, WPUB-FM 102.7).

9 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: Portland at Brigham Young (BYUTV).

9 p.m. - International Soccer: FIFA U-17 World Cup Group A Match from New Dehli - India vs. Ghana (FOX SPORTS 2).

9 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: Fresno State at Nevada-Las Vegas (SPECTRUM 1250).

10:30 p.m. - PGA Golf: CIMB Classic Second Round from Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (GOLF).

10:30 p.m. - NBA Preseason Basketball: Sacramento at Los Angeles Clippers (NBA TV).

11 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: Santa Clara at Loyola Marymount (ESPNU).

1 a.m. - Professional Tennis: Rolex Masters Quarterfinal Matches from Shanghai (TENNIS).

4 a.m. - Professional Golf: European PGA Tour Italian Open Second Round from Turin, Italy (GOLF).

PREP SCHEDULE

TODAY

Junior Varsity Football

Sumter at Carolina Forest, 6 p.m.

Lakewood at Darlington, 6:30 p.m.

Lee Central at Cheraw, 6 p.m.

Wilson Hall at Orangeburg Prep, 6 p.m.

Porter-Gaud at Laurence Manning, 7 p.m.

Clarendon Hall at Holly Hill, 6:30 p.m.

B Team Football

East Clarendon at Lake View, 6 p.m.

Orangeburg Prep at Wilson Hall, 6 p.m.

Porter-Gaud at Laurence Manning, 5 p.m.

Middle School Football

Trinity-Byrnes at Thomas Sumter, 6 p.m.

Calhoun Academy at Robert E. Lee, 6 p.m.

Junior Varsity Girls Tennis

Laurence Manning at Williamsburg, 4 p.m.

Varsity and JV Volleyball

Lakewood at Hartsville, 5:30 p.m.

Orangeburg Prep at Wilson Hall, 4 p.m.

Florence Christian at Laurence Manning, 4 p.m.

Calhoun Academy at Robert E. Lee, 4 p.m.

Clarendon Hall at Holly Hill, 4 p.m.

FRIDAY

Varsity Football

Carolina Forest at Sumter, 7:30 p.m.

Darlington at Lakewood, 7:30 p.m.

Timberland at Manning, 7:30 p.m.

Cheraw at Lee Central, 7:30 p.m.

East Clarendon at Green Sea-Floyds, 7:30 p.m.

St. John's at Scott's Branch, 7:30 p.m.

Hammond at Wilson Hall, 7:30 p.m.

Pinewood Prep at Laurence Manning, 7:30 p.m.

Thomas Sumter at Trinity-Byrnes, 7:30 p.m.

Robert E. Lee at Florence Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Clarendon Hall at Andrew Jackson Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Varsity Boys Soccer

Sumter Christian at Legacy Christian, 5 p.m.

Varsity Swimming

Sumter in 4A State Meet (at USC Natorium in Columbia), TBA

Varsity Volleyball

Sumter Christian at Legacy Christian, 5 p.m.

SATURDAY

Varsity and JV Equestrian

Wilson Hall in Interscholastic Equestrian Association Competition (at Tally Ho Equestrian Center in Timmonsville), TBA

Wilson Hall in SCISA State Meet (at Augusta Aquatic Center), TBA

MLB POSTSEASON

The Associated Press

DIVISION SERIES

(Best-of-5)

American League

Cleveland 2, New York 2

Oct. 5: Cleveland 4, New York 0

Oct. 6: Cleveland 9, New York 8, 13 innings

Oct. 8: New York 1, Cleveland 0

Monday: New York 7, Cleveland 3

Wednesday: New York at Cleveland (late)

National League

Chicago 2, Washington 1

Oct. 6: Chicago 3, Washington 0

Oct. 7: Washington 6, Chicago 3

Monday: Chicago 2, Washington 1

Wednesday: Washington 5, Chicago 0

Today: Chicago at Washington, 8:08 p.m. (TBS)

LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

American League

Houston vs. Cleveland/New York

Game 1: Friday, Oct. 13 (Fox or FS1)

Game 2: Saturday, Oct. 14 (Fox or FS1)

Game 3: Monday, Oct. 16 (Fox or FS1)

Game 4: Tuesday, Oct. 17 (Fox or FS1)

Game 5: x-Wednesday, Oct. 18 (Fox or FS1)

Game 6: x-Friday, Oct. 20 (Fox or FS1)

Game 7: x-Saturday, Oct. 21 (Fox or FS1)

National League

Los Angeles vs. Chicago/Washington

Game 1: Saturday, Oct. 14 (TBS)

Game 2: Sunday, Oct. 15 (TBS)

Game 3: Tuesday, Oct. 17 (TBS)

Game 4: Wednesday, Oct. 18 (TBS)

Game 5: x-Thursday, Oct. 19 (TBS)

Game 6: x-Saturday, Oct. 21 (TBS)

Game 7: x-Sunday, Oct. 22 (TBS)

WORLD SERIES

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

All Games Televised by Fox

Game 1: Tuesday, Oct. 24

Game 2: Wednesday, Oct. 25

Game 3: Friday, Oct. 27

Game 4: Saturday, Oct. 28

Game 5: x-Sunday, Oct. 29

Game 6: x-Tuesday, Oct. 31

Game 7: x-Wednesday, Nov. 1

NFL STANDINGS

By The Associated Press

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

WLTPctPFPA

Buffalo320.6008974

N.Y. Jets320.60092106

New England320.600148142

Miami220.5004167

South

WLTPctPFPA

Jacksonville320.60013983

Houston230.400144130

Tennessee230.400110142

Indianapolis230.40097159

North

WLTPctPFPA

Pittsburgh320.6009989

Baltimore320.6009097

Cincinnati230.4008483

Cleveland050.00077124

West

WLTPctPFPA

Kansas City5001.000164111

Denver310.7509874

Oakland230.400108109

L.A. Chargers140.20099115

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

WLTPctPFPA

Philadelphia410.80013799

Washington220.5009189

Dallas230.400125132

N.Y. Giants050.00082122

South

WLTPctPFPA

Carolina410.80010594

Atlanta310.75010489

New Orleans220.5009378

Tampa Bay220.5008583

North

WLTPctPFPA

Green Bay410.800137112

Detroit320.60012397

Minnesota320.6009993

Chicago140.20078124

West

WLTPctPFPA

Seattle320.60011087

L.A. Rams320.600152121

Arizona230.40081125

San Francisco050.00089120

TOday's Game

Philadelphia at Carolina, 8:25 p.m.

Sunday's Games

Green Bay at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at Houston, 1 p.m.

Detroit at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

Miami at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

New England at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

Chicago at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

San Francisco at Washington, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Rams at Jacksonville, 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Chargers at Oakland, 4:25 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Kansas City, 4:25 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Denver, 8:30 p.m.

Open: Buffalo, Dallas, Seattle, Cincinnati

Monday's Game

Indianapolis at Tennessee, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 19

Kansas City at Oakland, 8:25 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 22

Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

New Orleans at Green Bay, 1 p.m.

Baltimore at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Miami, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Arizona vs L.A. Rams at London, UK, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Dallas at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.

Seattle at N.Y. Giants, 4:25 p.m.

Denver at L.A. Chargers, 4:25 p.m.

Atlanta at New England, 8:30 p.m.

Open: Detroit, Houston

NHL STANDINGS

By The Associated Press

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Toronto330061910

Tampa Bay321041311

Detroit3210487

Ottawa3102489

Boston2110247

Florida2110289

Montreal41302513

Buffalo30211715

Metropolitan Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Washington32015149

New Jersey22004103

Columbus3210486

Philadelphia422041313

Carolina2101366

N.Y. Islanders31113811

Pittsburgh31113915

N.Y. Rangers413021015

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

St. Louis44008159

Chicago43017217

Colorado3210496

Dallas3120278

Winnipeg312021015

Nashville31202913

Minnesota2011169

Pacific Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Vegas3300694

Los Angeles2200461

Calgary3210486

Vancouver2101355

Anaheim3111379

Edmonton3120278

Arizona30211712

San Jose2020049

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Tuesday's Games

Columbus 2, Carolina 1, OT

St. Louis 3, N.Y. Rangers 1

Chicago 3, Montreal 1

Nashville 6, Philadelphia 5

Dallas 4, Detroit 2

Ottawa 3, Vancouver 2, SO

Vegas 5, Arizona 2

Wednesday's Games

New Jersey at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Boston at Colorado, 9:30 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Calgary at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Pittsburgh at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Winnipeg at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Detroit at Arizona, 10 p.m.

Buffalo at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Friday's Games

Washington at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Ottawa at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Detroit at Vegas, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Washington at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Florida at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Montreal, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Coloado at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Columus at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Nashville at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Boston at Arizona, 9 p.m.

Calgary at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Ottawa at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

TRANSACTIONS

Wednesday

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX - Fired manager John Farrell.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES - Agreed to terms with F Andrew Wiggins on a multiyear contract extension.

NEW YORK KNICKS - Signed G Trey Burke.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS - Re-signed OT-G Givens Price to the practice squad.

CHICAGO BEARS - Signed WR Tanner Gentry from the practice squad. Released WR Deonte Thompson. Signed LB Carl Bradford and WR Darreus Rogers to the practice squad.

DALLAS COWBOYS - Released CB Nolan Carroll. Signed LB Justin March-Lillard.

DETROIT LIONS - Signed DE Datone Jones and DT Caraun Reid. Waived LB Thurston Armbrister. Placed DT Haloti Ngata on injured reserve.

NEW YORK GIANTS - Suspended CB Dominque Rodgers-Cromartie.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ARIZONA COYOTES - Recalled F Emerson Etem from Tucson (AHL).

American Hockey League

BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS - Reassigned G Eamon McAdam to Worcester (ECHL).

HARTFORD WHALERS - Reassigned F Malte Stromwall to Greenville (ECHL).

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE - Reassigned F J.C. Beaudin to Colorado (ECHL).

SAN DIEGO GULLS - Assigned D James Melindy to Utah (ECHL).

TENNIS

GRAND SLAM BOARD - Suspended Fabio Fognini two Grand Slam tournaments, including the 2018 U.S. Open, and fined him $96,000, for insulting a chair umpire at the 2017 U.S. Open.

COLLEGE

AMERICAN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE - Announced the addition of women's lacrosse as the Conference's 22nd sport beginning in 2019. Conference members Cincinnati, Connecticut, East Carolina and Temple, and affiliate members Florida and Vanderbilt will compete.

KANSAS STATE - Dismissed women's sophomore basketball F Eternati Willock for repeated violations of team rules.

LOUISVILLE - Named Trent Johnson assistant men's basketball coach.

STANFORD - Signed women's basketball coach Tara VanDerveer to a three-year contract extension through the 2019-20 season.