SCOREBOARD

TV SCHEDULE, STANDINGS & MORE

Posted

TV, RADIO

TODAY

2:30 p.m. - International Soccer: UEFA Champions League Group A Match - Basel vs. Manchester United (FOX SPORTS 1).

2:30 p.m. - International Soccer: UEFA Champions League Group D Match - Juventus vs. FC Barcelona (FOX SPORTS 2).

2:30 p.m. - International Soccer: UEFA Champions League Group C Match - Qarabag vs. Chelsea (FOX SPORTSOUTH).

6:05 p.m. - Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).

7 p.m. - WNBA Basketball: Playoffs Semifinal Game One (ESPN2).

7 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Atlanta at Washington (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST, WWFN-FM 100.1, WPUB-FM 102.7).

7 p.m. - Major League Baseball: New York Yankees at Tampa or Oakland at Boston (MLB NETWORK).

9 p.m. - WNBA Basketball: Playoffs Semifinal Game One (ESPN2).

PREP SCHEDULE

TODAY

Varsity Cross Country

Sumter, Crestwood at Lakewood, 5 p.m.

Lee Central at Chesterfield, 5 p.m.

Varsity Girls Golf

West Florence at Sumter (at Beech Creek Golf Club), 4:30 p.m.

Varsity Girls Tennis

Carolina Forest at Sumter, 5 p.m.

Heathwood Hall at Wilson Hall, 4 p.m.

Junior Varsity Girls Tennis

Wilson Hall at Heathwood Hall, 4 p.m.

Varsity Volleyball

Crestwood at Lakewood, 6 p.m.

Hemingway at East Clarendon, 5:30 p.m.

Varsity and JV Volleyball

Carolina Forest at Sumter, 5:30 p.m.

Lee Central at Andrew Jackson High, 5 p.m.

Wilson Hall at Heathwood Hall, 4:15 p.m.

Williamsburg at Thomas Sumter, 4 p.m.

Carolina at Robert E. Lee, 4 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Middle School Football

Scott's Branch at Lee Central, 6 p.m.

Varsity Girls Golf

Heathwood Hall at Wilson Hall, 4:30 p.m.

Varsity Girls Tennis

Palmetto Christian at Thomas Sumter, 4 p.m.

Robert E. Lee at Carolina, 4 p.m.

Junior Varsity Girls Tennis

Carolina at Robert E. Lee, 4 p.m.

Varsity and JV Girls Tennis

Laurence Manning at Wilson Hall, 4 p.m.

Varsity and JV Volleyball

East Clarendon at Johnsonville, 5:30 p.m.

Trinity-Byrnes at Laurence Manning, 4 p.m.

B Team Volleyball

Robert E. Lee, Hammond at Wilson Hall (Blue), 5 p.m.

Wilson Hall (White) at Timmerman, 6 p.m.

THURSDAY

Junior Varsity Football

Sumter at Lakewood, 6:30 p.m.

Lee Central at Buford, 6 p.m.

Wilson Hall at Porter-Gaud, 7 p.m.

Orangeburg Prep at Laurence Manning, 7 p.m.

Clarendon Hall at Northside Christian, 6:30 p.m.

B Team Football

Wilson Hall at Porter-Gaud, 5 p.m.

Orangeburg Prep at Laurence Manning, 5 p.m.

Middle School Football

Robert E. Lee at Pee Dee, 6 p.m.

Varsity Girls Golf

Wilson Hall at Carolina, 4 p.m.

Varsity Girls Tennis

Sumter at West Florence, 5 p.m.

Wilson Hall at Pee Dee, 4 p.m.

Junior Varsity Girls Tennis

Wilson Hall at Cardinal Newman, 4 p.m.

Varsity Volleyball

Crestwood at Darlington, 6 p.m.

Varsity and JV Volleyball

Sumter at West Florence, 5:30 p.m.

Lakewood at Wilson, 5:30 p.m.

Hannah-Pamplico at East Clarendon, 5 p.m.

Cardinal Newman at Wilson Hall, 4:15 p.m.

Laurence Manning at Carolina, 4 p.m.

Thomas Sumter at Palmetto Christian, 4 p.m.

Middle School Volleyball

Alice Drive at Chestnut Oaks, 5 p.m.

Bates at Mayewood, 5 p.m.

Furman at Hillcrest, 5 p.m.

FRIDAY

Varsity Football

Lakewood at Sumter, 7:30 p.m.

Crestwood at Marion, 7:30 p.m.

Manning at South Florence, 7:30 p.m.

Buford at Lee Central, 7:30 p.m.

Lamar at East Clarendon, 7:30 p.m.

Scott's Branch at Edisto, 7:30 p.m.

Cardinal Newman at Wilson Hall, 7:30 p.m.

Heathwood Hall at Laurence Manning, 7:30 p.m.

Augusta Christian at Thomas Sumter, 7:30 p.m.

Pee Dee at Robert E. Lee, 7:30 p.m.

Clarendon Hall at Patrick Henry, 7:30 p.m.

Varsity Boys Soccer

Sumter Christian at Northside Christian, 5 p.m.

SATURDAY

Middle School Football

Manning at Alice Drive, 10 a.m.

Bates at Hillcrest, 10 a.m.

Mayewood at Chestnut Oaks, 10 a.m.

Ebenezer at Furman, 10 a.m.

Varsity Swimming

Socastee at Sumter, TBA

Wilson Hall in Pinewood Prep Invitational (in Mt. Pleasant), TBA

SUNDAY

Varsity and JV Equestrian

Wilson Hall in Interscholastic Equestrian Association Competition (at Top Call Farm in Tryon, N.C.), TBA

MLB STANDINGS

By The Associated Press

American League

East Division

WLPctGB

Boston8162.566-

New York7765.5423

Baltimore7172.49710

Tampa Bay7173.49310

Toronto6677.46215

Central Division

WLPctGB

Cleveland8756.608-

Minnesota7469.51713

Kansas City7171.50015

Detroit6082.42326

Chicago5686.39430

West Division

WLPctGB

Houston8657.601-

Los Angeles7370.51013

Texas7171.50014

Seattle7172.49715

Oakland6380.44123

Saturday's Games

Cleveland 4, Baltimore 2

N.Y. Yankees 3, Texas 1

Oakland 11, Houston 1, 1st game

Toronto 5, Detroit 4

Boston 9, Tampa Bay 0

Chicago White Sox 13, San Francisco 1

Kansas City 5, Minnesota 2

Oakland 11, Houston 4, 2nd game

Seattle 8, L.A. Angels 1

Sunday's Games

Toronto 8, Detroit 2

Tampa Bay 4, Boston 1

Chicago White Sox 8, San Francisco 1

Kansas City 11, Minnesota 3

N.Y. Yankees 16, Texas 7

Oakland 10, Houston 2

L.A. Angels 5, Seattle 3

Cleveland 3, Baltimore 2

Monday's Games

Baltimore at Toronto, 7:07 p.m.

Detroit at Cleveland, 7:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Tampa Bay at Citi Field, 7:10 p.m.

Seattle at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at Kansas City, 8:15 p.m.

Today's Games

Chicago White Sox at Kansas City, 1:15 p.m.

Baltimore at Toronto, 7:07 p.m.

Detroit at Cleveland, 7:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Tampa Bay at Citi Field, 7:10 p.m.

Oakland at Boston, 7:10 p.m.

Seattle at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

San Diego at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.

Houston at L.A. Angels, 10:07 p.m.

National League

East Division

WLPctGB

x-Washington8855.615-

Miami6875.47620

Atlanta6478.45123

New York6380.44125

Philadelphia5489.37834

Central Division

WLPctGB

Chicago7766.538-

St. Louis7568.5242

Milwaukee7568.5242

Pittsburgh6777.46510

Cincinnati6282.43115

West Division

WLPctGB

Los Angeles9251.643-

Arizona8360.5809

Colorado7865.54514

San Diego6579.45127

San Francisco5689.38637

x-clinched division

Saturday's Games

Milwaukee 15, Chicago Cubs 2

Philadelphia 5, Washington 4

Atlanta 6, Miami 5

Chicago White Sox 13, San Francisco 1

N.Y. Mets 6, Cincinnati 1

St. Louis 4, Pittsburgh 3

San Diego 8, Arizona 7

Colorado 6, L.A. Dodgers 5

Sunday's Games

Cincinnati 10, N.Y. Mets 5

Atlanta 10, Miami 8, 11 innings

Washington 3, Philadelphia 2

Chicago White Sox 8, San Francisco 1

St. Louis 7, Pittsburgh 0

Milwaukee 3, Chicago Cubs 1

Arizona 3, San Diego 2

Colorado 8, L.A. Dodgers 1

Monday's Games

Pittsburgh at Milwaukee, 7:40 p.m.

Colorado at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

Today's Games

Atlanta at Washington, 7:05 p.m.

Miami at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Milwaukee, 7:40 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Chicago Cubs, 8:05 p.m.

San Diego at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.

Cincinnati at St. Louis, 8:15 p.m.

Colorado at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

NFL STANDINGS

By The Associated Press

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

WLTPctPFPA

Buffalo1001.0002112

Miami000.00000

New England010.0002742

N.Y. Jets010.0001221

South

WLTPctPFPA

Jacksonville1001.000297

Tennessee010.0001626

Houston010.000729

Indianapolis010.000946

North

WLTPctPFPA

Baltimore1001.000200

Pittsburgh1001.0002118

Cleveland010.0001821

Cincinnati010.000020

West

WLTPctPFPA

Oakland1001.0002616

Kansas City1001.0004227

Denver000.00000

L.A. Chargers000.00000

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

WLTPctPFPA

Dallas1001.000193

Philadelphia1001.0003017

N.Y. Giants010.000319

Washington010.0001730

South

WLTPctPFPA

Carolina1001.000233

Atlanta1001.0002317

New Orleans000.00000

Tampa Bay000.00000

North

WLTPctPFPA

Detroit1001.0003523

Green Bay1001.000179

Minnesota000.00000

Chicago010.0001723

West

WLTPctPFPA

L.A. Rams1001.000469

Arizona010.0002335

San Francisco010.000323

Seattle010.000917

Thursday's Game

Kansas City 42, New England 27

Sunday's Games

Atlanta 23, Chicago 17

Buffalo 21, N.Y. Jets 12

Baltimore 20, Cincinnati 0

Pittsburgh 21, Cleveland 18

Oakland 26, Tennessee 16

Jacksonville 29, Houston 7

Philadelphia 30, Washington 17

Detroit 35, Arizona 23

L.A. Rams 46, Indianapolis 9

Carolina 23, San Francisco 3

Green Bay 17, Seattle 9

Dallas 19, N.Y. Giants 3

Open: Tampa Bay, Miami

Monday's Games

New Orleans at Minnesota, 7:10 p.m.

L.A. Chargers at Denver, 10:20 p.m.

Thursday, Sep. 14

Houston at Cincinnati, 8:25 p.m.

Sunday, Sep. 17

Philadelphia at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Arizona at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

New England at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

Chicago at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.

Miami at L.A. Chargers, 4:05 p.m.

San Francisco at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.

Washington at L.A. Rams, 4:25 p.m.

Dallas at Denver, 4:25 p.m.

Green Bay at Atlanta, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Sep. 18

Detroit at N.Y. Giants, 8:30 p.m.

WNBA PLAYOFFS

By The Associated Press

First Round

Wednesday, Sept. 6

Washington 86, Dallas 76

Phoenix 79, Seattle 69

Second Round

Sunday

Phoenix 88, Connecticut 83

Washington 82, New York 68

Semifinals

(Best-of-5)

(x-if necessary)

Minnesota vs. Washington

Sept. 12: Washington at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Sept. 14: Washington at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Sept. 17: Minnesota at Washington, 3 p.m.

x-Sept. 19: Minnesota at Washington, TBD

x-Sept. 21: Washington at Minnesota, TBD

Los Angeles vs. Phoenix

Sept. 12: Phoenix at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Sept. 14: Phoenix vs. Los Angeles at Long Beach, Calif., 10 p.m.

Sept. 17: Los Angeles at Phoenix, 5 p.m.

x-Sept. 19: Los Angeles at Phoenix, TBD

x-Sept. 21: Phoenix at Los Angeles, TBD

Finals

(Best-of-5)

(x-if necessary)

Sunday, Sept. 24: TBD, 3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 26: TBD, 8 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 29: TBD, 8 p.m.

x-Sunday, Oct. 1: TBD, 8:30 p.m.

x-Wednesday, Oct. 4: TBD, 8 p.m.