TV SCHEDULE, STANDINGS & MORE

Posted

TV, RADIO

TODAY

7 a.m. - Professional Tennis: ATP World Tour Finals Doubles Round-Robin Matches from London (TENNIS).

9 a.m. - Professional Tennis: ATP World Tour Finals Singles Round-Robin Matches from London (TENNIS).

11 a.m. - Professional Golf: Asian Tour Resorts World Manila Masters Third Round from Manila, Phillipines (GOLF).

1 p.m. - Professional Tennis: ATP World Tour Finals Doubles Round-Robin Matches from London (TENNIS).

2:30 p.m. - International Soccer: Germany vs. France from Cologne, Germany (ESPN2).

2:30 p.m. - International Soccer: UEFA 2018 World Cup Qualifying Leg 2 Match from Dublin, Ireland - Denmark. Vs. Ireland (FOX SPORTS 2).

3 p.m. - Professional Tennis: ATP World Tour Finals Singles Round-Robin Matches from London (TENNIS).

3:30 p.m. - International Soccer: United States vs. Portugal from Leiria, Portugal (FOX SPORTS 1, UNIVISION).

6 p.m. - Major League Baseball: Baseball Writers' Association of America Awards - Managers of the Year (MLB NETWORK).

6:05 p.m. - Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).

6:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Nicholls State at Villanova (FOX SPORTS 1).

6:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Central Connecticut State at St. John's (FOX SPORTS 2).

7 p.m. - College Basketball: Champions Classic from Chicago - Michigan State vs. Duke (ESPN).

7 p.m. - College Football: Ohio at Akron (ESPN2).

7 p.m. - College Football: Central Michigan at Kent State (ESPNU).

7 p.m. - College Basketball: George Washington at Florida State (FOX SPORTSOUTH).

8 p.m. - College Basketball: Maine at Texas Tech (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).

8 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Toronto at Houstson (NBA TV).

8 p.m. - NHL Hockey: Washington at Nashville (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

8 p.m. - College Basketball: Lipscomb at Alabama (SEC NETWORK).

8:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Purdue at Marquette (FOX SPORTS 1).

9:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Champions Classic from Chicago - Kentucky vs. Kansas (ESPN).

PREP FOOTBALL PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

SCHSL

All games at 7:30 p.m.

5A

Quarterfinals

Friday

Upper State

Greenwood at Dorman

Gaffney at Hillcrest

Lower State

Summerville at Dutch Fork

Spring Valley at Fort Dorchester

4A

Quarterfinals

Friday

Upper State

Greenville at Greer

Eastside at South Pointe

Lower State

Lower Richland at Hartsville

North Myrtle Beach at Berkeley

3A

Quarterfinals

Upper State

Palmetto at Chapman

Emerald at Fairfield Central

Lower State

Dillon at Gilbert

Brookland-Cayce at Timberland

2A

Quarterfinals

Friday

Upper State

Cheraw at Abbeville

Lee Central at Saluda

Lower State

Bamberg-Ehrhardt at Carvers Bay

Batesburg-Leesville at Barnwell

1A

Quarterfinals

Friday

Upper State

Lewisville at Ridge Spring-Monetta

Lamar at Williston-Elko

Lower State

Lake View at Baptist Hill

C.E. Murray at Hemingway

SCISA

3A

Championship

Saturday

At Benedict College in Columbia

Charlie W. Johnson Stadium

Laurence Manning vs. Hammond, 7:30 p.m.

2A

Championship

Saturday

At Benedict College in Columbia

Charlie W. Johnson Stadium

Trinity-Byrnes vs. First Baptist, 3:30 p.m.

1A

Championship

Saturday

At Benedict College in Columbia

Charlie W. Johnson Stadium

Dillon Christian vs. Pee Dee, noon

8-Man Division I

Championship

Friday

At Calhoun Academy in St. Matthews

Wardlaw vs. Northside Christian, 7:30 p.m.

8-Man Division II

Championship

Saturday

At Calhoun Academy in St. Matthews

Jefferson Davis vs. Andrew Jackson, noon

NFL STANDINGS

By The Associated Press

Thursday's Games

Seattle 22, Arizona 16

Sunday's Games

New Orleans 47, Buffalo 10

Green Bay 23, Chicago 16

Tampa Bay 15, N.Y. Jets 10

Detroit 38, Cleveland 24

Pittsburgh 20, Indianapolis 17

Minnesota 38, Washington 30

Tennessee 24, Cincinnati 20

Jacksonville 20, L.A. Chargers 17, OT

L.A. Rams 33, Houston 7

Atlanta 27, Dallas 7

San Francisco 31, N.Y. Giants 21

New England 41, Denver 16

Open: Kansas City, Philadelphia, Baltimore, Oakland

Thursday, Nov. 16

Tennessee at Pittsburgh, 8:25 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 19

Baltimore at Green Bay, 1 p.m.

Arizona at Houston, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Miami, 1 p.m.

Washington at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Chicago, 1 p.m.

L.A. Rams at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.

Buffalo at L.A. Chargers, 4:05 p.m.

New England vs Oakland at Mexico City, MX, 4:25 p.m.

Cincinnati at Denver, 4:25 p.m.

Philadelphia at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Open: Indianapolis, San Francisco, Carolina, N.Y. Jets

Monday, Nov. 20

Atlanta at Seattle, 8:30 p.m.

NBA STANDINGS

By The Associated Press

Sunday's Games

Boston 95, Toronto 94

Detroit 112, Miami 103

Houston 118, Indiana 95

Oklahoma City 112, Dallas 99

Today's Games

Boston at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Houston, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday's Games

Sacramento at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Utah at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Cleveland at Charlotte, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Indiana at Memphis, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Toronto at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Orlando at Portland, 10 p.m.

Philadelphia at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Golden State at Boston, 8 p.m.

Houston at Phoenix, 10:30 p.m.

NHL STANDINGS

By The Associated Press

Sunday's Games

New Jersey 7, Chicago 5

Washington 2, Edmonton 1, SO

Tampa Bay 2, Anaheim 1

San Jose 2, Los Angeles 1

Today's Games

Buffalo at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Columbus at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Arizona at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Washington at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Vegas at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Vancouver at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday's Games

Calgary at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Boston at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Thursday's Games

New Jersey at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Carolina at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Arizona at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Nashville at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

St. Louis at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Washington at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Vegas at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Florida at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Boston at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

TRANSACTIONS

By The Associated Press

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX - Named Craig Bjornson bullpen coach.

HOUSTON ASTROS - OF-DH Carlos Beltran announced his retirement. Named Jeff Albert second hitting coach, Alex Cintron first base coach and Doug White bullpen coach.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA - Promoted Amy Brooks to president, team marketing & business operations and chief innovation officer.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL - Fined Cincinnati LB Vontaze Burfict $42,541, for making contact with an official during a Nov. 12 game at Tennessee.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS - Waived DT Roy Miller.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CALGARY FLAMES - Assigned D Rasmus Andersson to Stockton (AHL). Activated Travis Hamonic from injured reserve.

American Hockey League

AHL - Suspended Wilkes-Barre/Scranton D Andrey Pedan three games for a charging incident in a Nov. 11 game against Providence; Toronto F Mason Marchment two games for a cross-checking incident in a Nov. 10 game at Binghamton; San Diego F Scott Sabourin two games for a cross-checking incident in a Nov. 10 game against Stockton; and Rochester D Andrew MacWilliam one game for an illegal check to the head of an opponent in a Nov. 11 game at Belleville.