SCOREBOARD

TV SCHEDULE, STANDINGS & MORE - JAN. 10

Posted

TV, RADIO

TODAY

Noon - Professional Basketball: NBA G-League Game from Mississauga, Ontario -- Santa Cruz vs. Grand Rapids (NBA TV).

Noon - Women's College Basketball: Richmond at St. Joseph's (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

2 p.m. - Professional Tennis: Sydney International Round-of-16 Matches from Sydney (TENNIS).

2:30 p.m. - Professional Basketball: NBA G-League Game from Mississauga, Ontario -- Austin vs. Windy City (NBA TV).

2:55 p.m. - International Soccer:EFL Carabao Cup Semifinal First Leg Match from London - Arsenal vs. Chelsea (ESPN2).

6:05 p.m. - Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).

6:30 p.m. - Professional Tennis: ASB Classic Quarterfinal Matches from Auckland, New Zealand (TENNIS).

7 p.m. - College Basketball: Central Florida at Connecticut (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

7 p.m. - College Basketball: Duke at Pittsburgh (ESPN2).

7 p.m. - College Basketball: Notre Dame at Georgia Tech (ESPNU).

7 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Dallas at Charlotte (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).

7 p.m. - Women's College Basketball: St. John's at Butler (FOX SPORTS 2).

7 p.m. - College Basketball: Virginia Tech at Wake Forest (FOX SPORTSOUTH).

7 p.m. - College Basketball: Mississippi State at Florida (ESPN).

8 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Oklahoma City at Minnesota (ESPN).

8 p.m. - College Basketball: Oklahoma State at Kansas State (ESPN2).

8 p.m. - College Basketball: Xavier at Villanova (FOX SPORTS 1).

8 p.m. - NHL Hockey: Minnesota at Chicago (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).

8:30 p.m. - College Basketball: Wyoming at New Mexico (SPECTRUM 1250).

9 p.m. - College Basketball: Temple at Southern Methodist (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).

9 p.m. - College Basketball: Georgia at Missouri (ESPN2).

9 p.m. - College Basketball: Texas Christian at Texas (ESPNU).

9 p.m. - College Basketball: Louisville at Florida State (FOX SPORTSOUTH).

9 p.m. - College Basketball: Louisiana State at Arkansas (SEC NETWORK).

10 p.m. - College Basketball: Colorado at Southern California (FOX SPORTS 1).

10:30 p.m. - NBA Basketball: Los Angeles Clippers at Golden State (ESPN).

11 p.m. - Professional Tennis: ASB Classic Quarterfinal Matches from Auckland, New Zealand (TENNIS).

3 a.m. - Professional Golf: European PGA Tour South African Open First Round from Ekurhuleni, South Africa (GOLF).

PREP SCHEDULE

TODAY

Varsity and JV Basketball

Wilson Hall at Robert E. Lee, 4 p.m.

Camden Military at Thomas Sumter (Boys Only), 4:30 p.m.

B Team Basketball

Sumter at Orangeburg-Wilkinson (Boys Only), 6 p.m.

Orangeburg Prep at Laurence Manning, 5 p.m.

Thomas Sumter at Calhoun Academy, 5 p.m.

Varsity Bowling

Robert E. Lee, Thomas Sumter at Wilson Hall (at Gamecock Lanes), 5 p.m.

Varsity Wrestling

Sumter at Socastee, 6 p.m.

THURSDAY

Varsity Basketball

Step of Faith Christian at Sumter Christian (Boys Only), 4 p.m.

Varsity and JV Basketball

St. John's Christian at Clarendon Hall, 4 p.m.

Junior Varsity Basketball

Darlington at Crestwood, 6 p.m.

Lakewood at Lugoff-Elgin, 6 p.m.

Andrew Jackson High at Lee Central, 6 p.m.

East Clarendon at Lake View, 5:30 p.m.

B Team Basketball

Sumter at Gray Collegiate (Boys Only), 5:30 p.m.

Laurence Manning at Cardinal Newman, 5 p.m.

Middle School Basketball

Bates at Alice Drive, 5 p.m.

Chestnut Oaks at Hillcrest, 5 p.m.

Ebenezer at Mayewood, 5 p.m.

Furman at Manning, 5 p.m.

Lee Central at Spaulding, 5:30 p.m.

Creek Bridge at East Clarendon, 5:30 p.m.

Varsity Bowling

Robert E. Lee, Heathwood Hall at Cardinal Newman (at Royal Z Lanes in Columbia), 4 p.m.

FRIDAY

Varsity Basketball

Socastee at Sumter, 6 p.m.

Crestwood at Darlington, 6 p.m.

Lugoff-Elgin at Lakewood, 6 p.m.

Lee Central at Andrew Jackson High, 6 p.m.

Lake View at East Clarendon, 6 p.m.

Varsity and JV Basketball

Lake Marion at Manning, 4:30 p.m.

Orangeburg Prep at Wilson Hall, 4 p.m.

Laurence Manning at Florence Christian, 4 p.m.

Calhoun at Thomas Sumter, 4 p.m.

Robert E. Lee at Palmetto Christian, 4 p.m.

B Team Basketball

Orangeburg Prep at Wilson Hall, 4 p.m.

Varsity Wrestling

Sumter in Coach Trappe Duals (at Battery Creek), TBA

SATURDAY

JV and B Team Basketball

Sumter, Crestwood in Sumter JV-B Team Invitational (Boys Only), TBA

B Team Basketball

Dorchester at Clarendon Hall, 11 a.m.

Varsity Wrestling

Sumter in Coach Trappe Duals (at Battery Creek), TBA

NFL PLAYOFFS

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 6

Tennessee 22, Kansas City 21

Atlanta 26, Los Angeles Rams 13

Sunday, Jan. 7

Jacksonville 10, Buffalo 3

New Orleans 31, Carolina 26

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 13

Atlanta at Philadelphia, 4:35 p.m. (NBC)

Tennessee at New England, 8:15 p.m. (CBS)

Sunday, Jan. 14

Jacksonville at Pittsburgh, 1:05 p.m. (CBS)

New Orleans at Minnesota, 4:40 p.m. (FOX)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 21

AFC

TBD, 3:05 p.m. (CBS)

NFC

TBD, 6:40 p.m. (FOX)

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 28

At Orlando, Fla.

AFC vs. NFC, 3 p.m. (ESPN/ABC)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 4

At Minneapolis, Minn.

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6:30 p.m. (NBC)

NBA STANDINGS

By The Associated Press

All Times EST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

WLPctGB

Boston3310.767-

Toronto2810.7372

Philadelphia1919.50011

New York1921.47512

Brooklyn1525.37516

Southeast Division

WLPctGB

Washington2317.575-

Miami2217.564

Charlotte1523.3957

Orlando1228.30011

Atlanta1030.25013

Central Division

WLPctGB

Cleveland2614.650-

Detroit2118.5384

Milwaukee2118.5384

Indiana2119.5255

Chicago1427.34112

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

WLPctGB

Houston2811.718-

San Antonio2814.6671

New Orleans2019.5138

Dallas1328.31716

Memphis1227.30816

Northwest Division

WLPctGB

Minnesota2616.619-

Oklahoma City2218.5503

Portland2118.5383

Denver2119.5254

Utah1624.4009

Pacific Division

WLPctGB

Golden State338.805-

L.A. Clippers1821.46214

Phoenix1626.38117

Sacramento1326.33319

L.A. Lakers1227.30820

Monday's Games

Indiana 109, Milwaukee 96

Toronto 114, Brooklyn 113, OT

Houston 116, Chicago 107

Minnesota 127, Cleveland 99

New Orleans 112, Detroit 109

San Antonio 107, Sacramento 100

Golden State 124, Denver 114

L.A. Clippers 108, Atlanta 107

Tuesday's Games

Miami at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Portland at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Orlando at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Sacramento at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Today's Games

Dallas at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Miami at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Utah at Washington, 7 p.m.

Chicago at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Orlando at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Portland at Houston, 8 p.m.

Atlanta at Denver, 9 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Boston vs. Philadelphia at London, 3 p.m.

Cleveland at Toronto, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Friday's Games

Cleveland at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Washington, 7 p.m.

Utah at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Golden State at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

New York at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Portland at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Denver, 9 p.m.

Houston at Phoenix, 10:30 p.m.

NHL STANDINGS

By The Associated Press

All Times EST

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Tampa Bay42309363155103

Boston402310753131102

Toronto442516353143127

Detroit411717741112127

Florida411718640113133

Montreal421820440108129

Ottawa401417937111138

Buffalo42102392992143

Metropolitan Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Washington422613355132120

Columbus442516353121121

New Jersey412211852130125

N.Y. Rangers422215549128117

Pittsburgh442219347126138

Carolina411914846115126

Philadelphia421915846123122

N.Y. Islanders432118446146158

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Winnipeg432511757144117

St. Louis452616355130115

Nashville412411654129113

Dallas432416351132118

Colorado412216347135124

Minnesota422217347123123

Chicago412015646125114

Pacific Division

GPWLOTPtsGFGA

Vegas412910260143113

Los Angeles42241355312699

San Jose402113648110106

Anaheim431915947117120

Calgary412116446115119

Edmonton431822339118141

Vancouver421620638110140

Arizona43102762698150

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Monday's Games

Columbus 3, Toronto 2, OT

Tuesday's Games

Winnipeg at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at Washington, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Calgary at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Florida at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Wednesday's Games

Ottawa at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Thursday's Games

Carolina at Washington, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Calgary at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Friday's Games

Vancouver at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Calgary at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Carolina, 7:30 p.m.

Winnipeg at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Arizona, 9 p.m.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

MEN'S TOP 25

By The Associated Press

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan. 7, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. Villanova (52)14-116113

2. West Virginia (12)14-115596

3. Virginia (1)14-114388

4. Michigan St.15-213901

5. Purdue15-2122513

5. Wichita St.13-212259

7. Duke13-212222

8. Texas Tech14-1117418

9. Oklahoma12-211527

10. Xavier15-210505

11. Arizona St.13-210364

12. Kansas12-388810

13. Seton Hall14-275921

14. Cincinnati14-273919

15. Gonzaga14-367619

16. TCU13-262116

17. Arizona12-453714

18. Miami13-250215

19. Clemson14-146525

20. North Carolina12-442312

21. Kentucky12-331417

22. Auburn14-1243-

23. Florida St.12-320224

24. Tennessee10-419823

25. Creighton13-3160-

Others receiving votes: Notre Dame 121, Florida 85, Texas A&M 62, Ohio St. 29, Rhode Island 7, Michigan 5, Nevada 2, Baylor 2, New Mexico St. 1, Georgia 1, Arkansas 1.

Women's Top 25

By The Associated Press

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' women's college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan. 7, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week's ranking:

RecordPtsPrv

1. UConn (32)13-08001

2. Notre Dame15-17472

3. Louisville18-07413

4. Mississippi St.17-07025

5. Baylor14-16616

6. Tennessee15-06417

7. Texas13-16178

8. Oregon15-25599

9. South Carolina13-25574

10. Ohio St.15-252010

11. Maryland15-247613

12. Missouri14-242615

13. Florida St.14-237311

14. UCLA11-436714

15. West Virginia14-232012

16. Duke12-428017

17. Texas A&M13-427519

18. Arizona St.13-322725

18. Iowa15-222718

20. Oklahoma St.12-322420

21. Rutgers16-2139-

22. Oregon St.11-413616

23. Michigan13-411522

24. California11-46723

25. Green Bay12-251-

Others receiving votes: Villanova 49, Stanford 30, South Florida 24, Syracuse 22, Georgia 10, Marquette 5, LSU 4, Utah 3, Brown 2, Ball St. 1, Belmont 1, Mercer 1.