TV, RADIO
TODAY
7:30 a.m. – Professional Tennis: Qatar Open Quarterfinal Matches from Dohar, Qatar (TENNIS).
3:30 p.m. – International Tennis: Hopman Cup Match from Perth, Australia – United States vs. Australia (TENNIS).
5 p.m. – Women’s College Basketball: Tennessee-Martin at Belmont (ESPNU).
6 p.m. – PGA Golf: Tournament of Champions First Round from Kapalua, Hawaii (GOLF).
6:05 p.m. – Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).
7 p.m. – Women’s College Basketball: Richmond at Virginia Commonwealth (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).
7 p.m. – College Basketball: Purdue at Ohio State (ESPN).
7 p.m. – College Basketball: Connecticut at Memphis (ESPN2).
7 p.m. – College Basketball: Davidson at George Washington (ESPNU).
7 p.m. – Women’s College Basketball: Missouri at Kentucky (SEC NETWORK).
7 p.m. – College Basketball: New Mexico State at Missouri (Kansas City) (TIME WARNER 1250).
7:30 p.m. – NBA Basketball: Charlotte at Detroit (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).
8 p.m. – NHL Hockey: Carolina at St. Louis (FOX SPORTSOUTH).
8 p.m. – Women’s Professional Tennis: Brisbane International Quarterfinal Matches from Brisbane, Australia (TENNIS).
8 p.m. – NBA Basketball: Oklahoma City at Houston (TNT).
8:30 p.m. – NHL Hockey: Buffalo at Chicago (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
9 p.m. – Women’s College Basketball: St. Mary’s (Calif.) at Brigham Young (BYUTV).
9 p.m. – College Basketball: Farleigh Dickinson at Wagner (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).
9 p.m. – College Basketball: California at UCLA (ESPN).
9 p.m. – College Basketball: Gonzaga at San Francisco (ESPN2).
9 p.m. – College Basketball: Minnesota at Northwestern (ESPNU).
9 p.m. – Women’s College Basketball: Tennessee at Vanderbilt (SEC NETWORK).
10 p.m. – College Basketball: Utah at Arizona (FOX SPORTS 1).
10:30 p.m. – NBA Basketball: Los Angeles Lakers at Portland (TNT).
NFL Playoff Glance
By The Associated Press
Wild-card Playoffs
Saturday
Oakland at Houston, 4:35 p.m. (ESPN)
Detroit at Seattle, 8:15 p.m. (NBC)
Sunday
Miami at Pittsburgh, 1:05 p.m. (CBS)
N.Y. Giants at Green Bay, 4:40 p.m. (FOX)
Divisional Playoffs
Jan. 14
Seattle, Green Bay or N.Y. Giants at Atlanta, 4:35 p.m. (FOX)
Houston, Oakland or Miami at New England, 8:15 p.m. (CBS)
Sunday, Jan. 15
Pittsburgh, Houston or Oakland at Kansas City, 1:05 p.m. (NBC)
Green Bay, N.Y. Giants or Detroit at Dallas, 4:40 p.m. (FOX)
Conference Championships
Jan. 22
AFC
TBD
NFC
TBD
Pro Bowl
Jan. 29
At Orlando, Fla.
AFC vs. NFC, 8 p.m. (ESPN)
Super Bowl
Feb. 5
At Houston
TBD, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)
NHL Standings
By The Associated Press
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Montreal3823965211587
Ottawa3720134449498
Boston4020164449597
Toronto371712842113109
Tampa Bay391916442113111
Florida38161484092104
Detroit37161653793107
Buffalo37141583682102
Metropolitan Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Columbus3627545812674
Pittsburgh38258555133107
N.Y. Rangers402613153136101
Washington3723955110583
Philadelphia392014545116120
Carolina37161473995101
New Jersey39161673992115
N.Y. Islanders361515636104113
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Chicago40231255110998
Minnesota3623945011376
St. Louis382013545108111
Nashville371614739103102
Dallas38161573997113
Winnipeg401819339109121
Colorado37122412576125
Pacific Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
San Jose3823132489582
Anaheim391912846107109
Edmonton391913745111104
Los Angeles3819154429492
Calgary392017242105111
Vancouver39181833997116
Arizona37112152782121
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Tuesday’s Games
Washington 6, Toronto 5, OT
Columbus 3, Edmonton 1
New Jersey 3, Carolina 1
Buffalo 4, N.Y. Rangers 1
Winnipeg 6, Tampa Bay 4
Montreal 2, Nashville 1, OT
Los Angeles 2, San Jose 1, OT
Wednesday’s Games
Winnipeg at Florida, 7 p.m.
Montreal at Dallas, 8 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Philadelphia, 8 p.m.
Colorado at Calgary, 10 p.m.
Arizona at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Detroit at Anaheim, 10:30 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
Edmonton at Boston, 7 p.m.
Columbus at Washington, 7 p.m.
Nashville at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.
Carolina at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Buffalo at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
Detroit at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
Minnesota at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Nashville at Florida, 7:30 p.m.
Toronto at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.
Carolina at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at Colorado, 9 p.m.
Calgary at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Arizona at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Tampa Bay at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Winnipeg at Buffalo, 1 p.m.
Minnesota at Los Angeles, 4 p.m.
Montreal at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Washington at Ottawa, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Columbus, 7 p.m.
Boston at Florida, 7 p.m.
Edmonton at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
Dallas at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at Arizona, 8 p.m.
Vancouver at Calgary, 10 p.m.
Detroit at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
NBA Standings
By The Associated Press
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
WLPctGB
Toronto2311.676—
Boston2114.6002½
New York1618.4717
Philadelphia924.27313½
Brooklyn825.24214½
Southeast Division
WLPctGB
Charlotte1916.543—
Atlanta1816.529½
Washington1618.4712½
Orlando1620.4443½
Miami1026.2789½
Central Division
WLPctGB
Cleveland267.788—
Milwaukee1716.5159
Indiana1818.5009½
Chicago1718.48610
Detroit1621.43212
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
WLPctGB
San Antonio287.800—
Houston279.7501½
Memphis2215.5957
New Orleans1422.38914½
Dallas1124.31417
Northwest Division
WLPctGB
Utah2214.611—
Oklahoma City2114.600½
Portland1521.4177
Denver1421.4007½
Minnesota1124.31410½
Pacific Division
WLPctGB
Golden State305.857—
L.A. Clippers2314.6228
Sacramento1519.44114½
L.A. Lakers1325.34218½
Phoenix1125.30619½
Tuesday’s Games
Philadelphia 93, Minnesota 91
Boston 115, Utah 104
Indiana 121, Detroit 116
Dallas 113, Washington 105
San Antonio 110, Toronto 82
Phoenix 99, Miami 90
Sacramento 120, Denver 113
L.A. Lakers 116, Memphis 102
Wednesday’s Games
Atlanta at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
Milwaukee at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Chicago at Cleveland, 8 p.m.
Memphis at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
Miami at Sacramento, 10:30 p.m.
Portland at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
Brooklyn at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Charlotte at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Utah at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
Atlanta at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Houston, 8 p.m.
Phoenix at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
San Antonio at Denver, 9 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Portland, 10:30 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Houston at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Washington, 7 p.m.
Cleveland at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.
Philadelphia at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
New York at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Sacramento, 10:30 p.m.
Memphis at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Miami at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
New York at Indiana, 7 p.m.
New Orleans at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
Denver at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
Toronto at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Utah at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Atlanta at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Charlotte at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.
Detroit at Portland, 10 p.m.
Tuesday’s College Basketball Scores
By The Associated Press
EAST
CS Bakersfield 64, Dartmouth 60
Dayton 90, St. Bonaventure 74
Rhode Island 88, Saint Joseph’s 58
Stevens Tech 91, Utica 73
SOUTH
Alabama 68, Mississippi St. 58
Arkansas 82, Tennessee 78
Bryan 74, Point (Ga.) 67
Florida 70, Mississippi 63
Freed-Hardeman 74, Williams Baptist 60
Indiana-East 93, Asbury 81
Jacksonville 124, Middle Georgia 85
Kentucky 100, Texas A&M 58
Lindsey Wilson 90, Brescia 87
North Carolina 89, Clemson 86, OT
Ohio Christian 91, Alice Lloyd 63
UCF 48, East Carolina 45
UNC Asheville 70, Liberty 57
Union (Ky.) 100, Tenn. Wesleyan 81
Wake Forest 79, Boston College 66
MIDWEST
Akron 89, Bowling Green 84
E. Michigan 85, Cent. Michigan 63
Kansas 90, Kansas St. 88
Kent St. 100, Ball St. 90
Miami (Ohio) 69, N. Illinois 67
Minn. Duluth 66, Wis.-Superior 56
Ohio 89, W. Michigan 58
Presentation 86, Minn.-Morris 83
Spring Arbor 80, Goshen 59
Toledo 86, Buffalo 54
Wis.-Stout 87, Silver Lake 64
Wisconsin 75, Indiana 68
SOUTHWEST
TCU 60, Oklahoma 57
Texas Tech 77, West Virginia 76, OT
Transactions
By The Associated Press
BASEBALL
National League
MIAMI MARLINS — Agreed to terms with 1B Tyler Moore, LHP Kelvin Marte, OF Brandon Barnes, SS Ryan Jackson and RHPs Juan Benitez and Javy Guerra on minor league contracts.
American Association
GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS — Signed INF Alex Crosby and RHP Carlos Pinales.
KANSAS CITY T-BONES — Signed RHP Kuehl McEachern.
LINCOLN SALTDOGS — Traded LHP Jeff McKenzie to Gary SouthShore for RHP Richard Castillo.
SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS — Released RHP Jordan Risse.
ST. PAUL SAINTS — Signed INF Anthony Phillips.
Can-Am League
SUSSEX COUNTY MINERS — Released OFs Derrick Pyles and Brenden Webb.
FOOTBALL
Canadian Football League
WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Re-signed QB Dominique Davis and WR Gerrard Sheppard.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
CAROLINA HURRICANES — Placed G Eddie Lack on injured reserve. Claimed F Ty Rattie off waivers from St. Louis.
TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Reassigned F Yanni Gourde to Syracuse (AHL).
SOCCER
USA SOCCER — Named Matt Reis goalkeeping coach, Thomas Rongen chief scout and Dave Sarachan, Pat Noonan and Kenny Arena assistant coaches for the men’s national team.
Major League Soccer