TV, RADIO
TODAY
5 a.m. – Professional Golf: European PGA Tour South African Open Final Round from Gauteng, South Africa (GOLF).
8:25 a.m. – International Soccer: English Premier League Match – Manchester City vs. Everton (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
10:55 a.m. – International Soccer: English Premier League Match – Manchester United vs. Liverpool (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
Noon – Women’s College Basketball: Duquesne at Massachusetts (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).
Noon – Women’s College Basketball: Dayton at St. Louis (ESPNU).
12:45 p.m. – International Soccer: Mexican League Match – Cruz Azul vs. UNAM (UNIVISION).
1 p.m. – Amateur Golf: Latin America Amateur Championship Final Round from Panama City, Panama (ESPN).
1 p.m. – Women’s College Basketball: Butler at Marquette (FOX SPORTS 1).
1 p.m. – Women’s College Basketball: Iowa State at Texas Christian (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).
1 p.m. – Women’s College Basketball: Syracuse at Georgia Tech (FOX SPORTSOUTH).
1 p.m. – Amateur Golf: Diamond Resorts Invitational Day Three from Lake Buena Vista, Fla. (GOLF).
1 p.m. – Professional Basketball: NBA Development League Game – Teams To Be Announced (NBA TV).
1 p.m. – Women’s College Basketball: Murray State at Southern Illinois-Edwardsville (TIME WARNER 1250).
1:30 p.m. – College Basketball: Michigan State at Ohio State (WLTX 19).
1:30 p.m. – Women’s College Basketball: Miami at Louisville (ESPN2).
2 p.m. – Women’s College Basketball: Davidson at George Washington (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).
2 p.m. – Women’s College Basketball: Baylor at Kansas (ESPNU).
2 p.m. – Women’s College Basketball: Texas A&M at Florida (SEC NETWORK).
2:30 p.m. – College Basketball: Massachusetts at Rhode Island (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
3 p.m. – Women’s College Basketball: Duke at North Carolina State (FOX SPORTSOUTH).
3 p.m. – Professional Basketball: Euroleague Game – Olympiacos vs. Barcelona (NBA TV).
3 p.m. – Women’s College Basketball: Georgia at Kentucky (SEC NETWORK).
3 p.m. – Women’s College Basketball: Drexel at Elon (TIME WARNER 1250).
3 p.m. – Women’s College Basketball: Louisiana State at South Carolina (WNKT-FM 107.5).
3:30 p.m. – Women’s College Basketball: Ohio State at Purdue (ESPN2).
4 p.m. – College Basketball: Cincinnati at East Carolina (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).
4 p.m. – College Basketball: Missouri State at Loyola (Chicago) (ESPNU).
4:30 p.m. – NFL Football: National Football Conference Divisional Playoff Game – Green Bay at Dallas (WACH 57, WWFN-FM 100.1).
4:30 p.m. – College Basketball: George Washington at La Salle (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
4:30 p.m. – International Soccer: Mexican League Match – America vs. Toluca (UNIVISION).
5 p.m. – Women’s College Basketball: Arkansas at Alabama (SEC NETWORK).
5 p.m. – Women’s College Basketball: Liberty at Gardner-Webb (TIME WARNER 1250).
6 p.m. – College Basketball: Southern Methodist at Tulane (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).
6 p.m. – PGA Golf: Sony Open Third Round from Honolulu (GOLF).
6:30 p.m. – College Basketball: Georgia Tech at North Carolina State (ESPNU).
6:55 p.m. – International Soccer: Mexican League Match – Veracruz vs. Santos (UNIVISION).
7 p.m. – Professional Tennis: Australian Open Men’s and Women’s First-Round Matches from Melbourne, Australia (ESPN2).
7 p.m. – NHL Hockey: Minnesota at Chicago (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
7 p.m. – College Basketball: Winthrop at Campbell (TIME WARNER 1250).
8:20 p.m. – NFL Football: American Football Conference Divisional Playoff Game – Pittsburgh at Kansas City (WIS 10, WWFN-FM 100.1, WNKT-FM 107.5).
8:30 p.m. – College Basketball: Southern California at Colorado (ESPNU).
9 p.m. – NBA Basketball: Chicago at Memphis (ESPN).
10:30 p.m. – High School Basketball: McDonald’s All-American Selection Show (ESPNU).
11 p.m. – Professional Tennis: Australian Open Men’s and Women’s First-Round Matches from Melbourne, Australia (ESPN2).
3 a.m. – Professional Tennis: Australian Open Men’s and Women’s First-Round Matches from Melbourne, Australia (ESPN2).
MONDAY
Noon – College Basketball: Marquette at Butler (FOX SPORTS 1).
1 p.m. – Women’s College Basketball: Wake Forest at Virginia Tech (FOX SPORTSOUTH).
1 p.m. – High School Basketball: Nathan Hale vs. Oak Hill Academy (ESPNU).
1 p.m. – NBA Basketball: Atlanta at New York (NBA TV).
2 p.m. – College Basketball: Creighton at Xavier (FOX SPORTS 1).
3 p.m. – College Basketball: Texas-Arlington at South Alabama (ESPN2).
3 p.m. – High School Basketball: Bishop Montgomery vs. Monteverde (ESPNU).
4:30 p.m. – College Basketball: DePaul at St. John’s (FOX SPORTS 1).
5 p.m. – High School Basketball: Sierra Canyon vs. La Lumiere (ESPNU).
5 p.m. – NBA Basketball: Orlando at Denver (NBA TV).
6:05 p.m. – Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).
6:30 p.m. – College Basketball: Seton Hall at Villanova (FOX SPORTS 1).
7 p.m. – College Basketball: Syracuse at North Carolina (ESPN).
7 p.m. – Women’s College Basketball: Notre Dame at Tennessee (ESPN2).
7 p.m. – College Basketball: North Carolina Central at Hampton (ESPNU).
7 p.m. – NHL Hockey: Washington at Pittsburgh (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
7 p.m. – Professional Tennis: Australian Open Men’s and Women’s First-Round Matches from Melbourne, Australia (TENNIS).
7 p.m. – College Hockey: Boston University at Boston College (TIME WARNER 1250).
7:30 p.m. – NBA Basketball: Charlotte at Boston (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).
8 p.m. – NBA Basketball: Cleveland at Golden State (TNT).
9 p.m. – College Basketball: Kansas at Iowa State (ESPN).
9 p.m. – Professional Tennis: Australian Open Men’s and Women’s First-Round Matches from Melbourne, Australia (ESPN2).
9 p.m. – College Basketball: Jackson State at Texas Southern (ESPNU).
9 p.m. – College Basketball: Providence at Georgetown (FOX SPORTS 1).
10:30 p.m. – NBA Basketball: Oklahoma City at Los Angeles Clippers (TNT).
NFL Playoff schedule
By The Associated Press
Wild-card Playoffs
JAN. 7
Houston 27, Oakland 14
Seattle 26, Detroit 6
Jan. 8
Pittsburgh 30, Miami 12
Green Bay 38, N.Y. Giants 13
Divisional Playoffs
Saturday’s games
Seattle at Atlanta, 4:35 p.m. (FOX)
Houston at N. England, 8:15 p.m. (CBS)
Sunday’s games
Pittsburgh at Kan. City, 1:05 p.m. (NBC)
Green Bay at Dallas, 4:40 p.m. (FOX)
Conference Championships
Sunday, Jan. 22
TBD
Super Bowl
Sunday, Feb. 5
At Houston
TBD, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)
NBA Standings
By The Associated Press
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
WLPctGB
Toronto2613.667—
Boston2515.6251½
New York1822.4508½
Philadelphia1225.32413
Brooklyn831.20518
Southeast Division
WLPctGB
Atlanta2217.564—
Charlotte2020.5002½
Washington1919.5002½
Orlando1724.4156
Miami1130.26812
Central Division
WLPctGB
Cleveland2910.744—
Milwaukee2018.5268½
Indiana2019.5139
Chicago1921.47510½
Detroit1824.42912½
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
WLPctGB
San Antonio318.795—
Houston3111.7381½
Memphis2517.5957½
New Orleans1624.40015½
Dallas1227.30819
Northwest Division
WLPctGB
Utah2516.610—
Oklahoma City2417.5851
Portland1824.4297½
Denver1523.3958½
Minnesota1426.35010½
Pacific Division
WLPctGB
Golden State346.850—
L.A. Clippers2814.6677
Sacramento1623.41017½
L.A. Lakers1529.34121
Phoenix1227.30821½
Friday’s Games
Philadelphia 102, Charlotte 93
Toronto 132, Brooklyn 113
Boston 103, Atlanta 101
Memphis 110, Houston 105
Milwaukee 116, Miami 108
Minnesota 96, Oklahoma City 86
Orlando 115, Portland 109
Cleveland 120, Sacramento 108
Utah 110, Detroit 77
Saturday’s Games
L.A. Clippers 113, L.A. Lakers 97
New Orleans at Chicago, 5 p.m.
San Antonio vs. Phoenix at Mexico City, 6 p.m.
Philadelphia at Washington, 8 p.m.
Orlando at Utah, 9 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Minnesota at Dallas, 2 p.m.
Milwaukee at Atlanta, 3 p.m.
New York at Toronto, 3 p.m.
Houston at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.
Chicago at Memphis, 9 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Sacramento, 9 p.m.
Detroit at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.
Monday’s Games
Atlanta at New York, 1 p.m.
Portland at Washington, 2 p.m.
Philadelphia at Milwaukee, 3:30 p.m.
New Orleans at Indiana, 4 p.m.
Orlando at Denver, 5 p.m.
Charlotte at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
Cleveland at Golden State, 8 p.m.
Utah at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
NHL standings
By The Associated Press
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Montreal432611658133108
Boston462318551117113
Ottawa402214448103103
Toronto401913846124118
Florida441917846102119
Tampa Bay442020444123132
Buffalo42161794197119
Detroit421719640105124
Metropolitan Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Columbus4129846213891
Washington4228956112686
Pittsburgh412610557142118
N.Y. Rangers432814157148111
Philadelphia452217650132143
Carolina422015747114113
New Jersey44171894399128
N.Y. Islanders401616840112121
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Chicago452713559124113
Minnesota4026955713086
St. Louis422116547118128
Nashville432016747119114
Dallas431817844114129
Winnipeg452022343125137
Colorado41132712782137
Pacific Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Anaheim442313854119114
San Jose42251525211296
Edmonton442215751126120
Calgary452320248118123
Los Angeles422117446107106
Vancouver442019545110128
Arizona41132263290131
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Friday’s Games
Toronto 4, N.Y. Rangers 2
Washington 6, Chicago 0
Carolina 5, Buffalo 2
N.Y. Islanders 5, Florida 2
Columbus 3, Tampa Bay 1
New Jersey 2, Calgary 1
Arizona 4, Winnipeg 3
Saturday’s Games
Boston 6, Philadelphia 3
Nashville 3, Colorado 2
N.Y. Islanders at Carolina, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Ottawa, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Detroit, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Montreal, 7 p.m.
Columbus at Florida, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Dallas, 8 p.m.
Anaheim at Arizona, 8 p.m.
Calgary at Edmonton, 10 p.m.
Winnipeg at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.
St. Louis at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Philadelphia at Washington, 1 p.m.
Minnesota at Chicago, 7 p.m.
New Jersey at Vancouver, 7 p.m.
St. Louis at Anaheim, 9 p.m.
Monday’s Games
N.Y. Islanders at Boston, 1 p.m.
Dallas at Buffalo, 1 p.m.
Montreal at Detroit, 3 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Los Angeles, 4 p.m.
Winnipeg at San Jose, 4 p.m.
Washington at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Arizona at Edmonton, 9 p.m.