TV, RADIO
TODAY
8:30 a.m. – Professional Tennis: Qatar Open Singles Semifinal Matches from Dohar, Qatar (TENNIS).
12:30 p.m. – Professional Tennis: Qatar Open Doubles Final Match from Dohar, Qatar (TENNIS).
2 p.m. – International Tennis: Hopman Cup Match from Perth, Australia – Switzerland vs. France (TENNIS).
2:30 p.m. – International Soccer: FA Cup Match – Manchester City vs. West Ham (FOX SPORTS 1).
5:30 p.m. – High School Basketball: IMG Academy (Fla.) vs. Westlake (Ga.) from Wheeling, W.Va. (ESPNU).
5:45 p.m. – Girls and Boys High School Basketball: Fairfield Central at Camden (WPUB-FM 102.7)
6 p.m. – PGA Golf: Tournament of Champions Second Round from Kapalua, Hawaii (GOLF).
6 p.m. – College Hockey: Massachusetts (Lowell) at New Hampshire (TIME WARNER 1250).
6:05 p.m. – Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).
6:30 p.m. – College Basketball: Western Michigan at Akron (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).
7 p.m. – College Basketball: Rhode Island at Dayton (ESPN2).
7 p.m. – College Basketball: Iona at Monmouth (ESPNU).
7 p.m. – Women’s College Gymnastics: Georgia at Louisiana State (SEC NETWORK).
7:30 p.m. – College Hockey: Notre Dame at Michigan Tech (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
8 p.m. – NBA Basketball: New York at Milwaukee (ESPN).
8 p.m. – Professional Tennis: Brisbane International Matches from Brisbane, Australia (TENNIS).
8:30 p.m. – College Hockey: Colorado College at Minnesota (Duluth) (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).
8:30 p.m. – NHL Hockey: Carolina at Chicago (FOX SPORTSOUTH).
8:30 p.m. – College Hockey: Bemidji State at Bowling Green (TIME WARNER 1250).
9 p.m. – College Basketball: Oakland at Valparaiso (ESPN2).
9 p.m. – College Basketball: Kent State at Ohio (ESPNU).
10:30 p.m. – NBA Basketball: Memphis at Golden State (ESPN).
11 p.m. – Professional Basketball: NBA Development League Game – Grand Rapids at Santa Cruz (ESPNU).
SATURDAY
6 a.m. – Professional Tennis: Brisbane International Men’s Semifinal Matches from Brisbane, Australia (TENNIS).
7:30 a.m. – International Soccer: FA Cup Match – Reading vs. Manchester United (FOX SPORTS 1).
9 a.m. – College Football: College Football Playoff National Championship Game Media Day from Tampa, Fla. (ESPNU).
10 a.m. – International Soccer: FA Cup Match – Wimbledon vs. Sutton United (FOX SPORTS 1).
10 a.m. – International Soccer: FA Cup Match – Rochdale vs. Barrow (FOX SPORTS 2).
10 a.m. – Professional Tennis: Qatar Open Singles Final Match from Dohar, Qatar (TENNIS).
Noon – College Basketball: Butler at Georgetown (WACH 57).
Noon – College Basketball: Pittsburgh at Syracuse (WKTC 63).
Noon – College Basketball: DePaul at Seton Hall (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).
Noon – College Football: Football Championship Subdivision Championship Game from Frisco, Texas – Youngstown State vs. James Madison (ESPN2).
Noon – College Basketball: East Carolina at Temple (TIME WARNER 1250).
12:30 p.m. – International Soccer: FA Cup Match – Arsenal vs. Preston (FOX SPORTS 1).
12:30 p.m. – International Tennis: Hopman Cup Final Match from Perth, Australia (TENNIS).
1 p.m. – High School Football: U.S. Army All-American Game from San Antonio (WIS 10).
1 p.m. – College Basketball: Michigan State vs. Penn State from Philadelphia (ESPN).
1 p.m. – College Basketball: Texas Christian at West Virginia (ESPNU).
1 p.m. – College Basketball: Missouri at Georgia (SEC NETWORK).
1 p.m. – College Basketball: Massachusetts at Virginia Commonwealth (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
1 p.m. – International Soccer: Portuguese League Match – Benfica vs. Vitoria de Gulmaraes (UNIVISION).
1 p.m. – College Basketball: Texas A&M at South Carolina (WLTX 19, WDXY-FM 105.9, WNKT-FM 107.5, WDXY-AM 1240).
2 p.m. – College Basketball: Louisville at Georgia Tech (WKTC 63).
2 p.m. – College Basketball: Creighton at Providence (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).
2 p.m. – College Basketball: Boston College at Duke (FOX SPORTSOUTH).
2 p.m. – College Basketball: Florida International at Florida Atlantic (TIME WARNER 1250).
2:30 p.m. – College Basketball: St. John’s at Xavier (FOX SPORTS 1).
3 p.m. – College Basketball: Oklahoma at Kansas State (ESPNEWS).
3 p.m. – College Basketball: Clemson at Notre Dame (ESPNU, WWBD-FM 94.7, WPUB-FM 102.7).
3 p.m. – College Basketball: St. Joseph’s at Fordham (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
3:15 p.m. – College Basketball: Maryland at Michigan (ESPN2).
3:15 p.m. – International Soccer: Portuguese League Match – F.C. Porto vs. Pacos Ferreira (UNIVISION).
3:30 p.m. – College Basketball: Mississippi State at Louisiana State (SEC NETWORK).
4 p.m. – College Basketball: Southern Illinois at Missouri State (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).
4 p.m. – PGA Golf: Tournament of Champions Third Round from Kapalua, Hawaii (WIS 10).
4 p.m. – College Basketball: Youngstown State at Wright State (TIME WARNER 1250).
4:20 p.m. – NFL Football: American Football Conference Playoffs Wild-Card Game – Oakland at Texas (WOLO 25, ESPN).
5 p.m. – College Basketball: South Florida at Southern Methodist (ESPNEWS).
5 p.m. – College Basketball: Illinois at Indiana (ESPNU).
5 p.m. – College Basketball: George Mason at St. Bonaventure (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
5:15 p.m. – College Basketball: Tennessee at Florida (ESPN2).
5:50 p.m. – International Soccer: Mexican League Match – Necaxa vs. Cruz Azul (UNIVISION).
6 p.m. – College Basketball: Nevada-Las Vegas at Utah State (CBS SPORTS NETWORK).
6 p.m. – PGA Golf: Tournament of Champions Third Round from Kapalua, Hawaii (GOLF).
6 p.m. – College Basketball: Mississippi at Auburn (SEC NETWORK).
6 p.m. – College Basketball: Old Dominion at Western Kentucky (TIME WARNER 1250).
7 p.m. – College Basketball: Vanderbilt at Alabama (ESPNU).
7 p.m. – College Basketball: Notre Dame at Michigan Tech (NBC SPORTS NETWORK).
7:15 p.m. – College Basketball: Texas Tech at Kansas (ESPN2).
7:30 p.m. – College Basketball: Marquette at Villanova (FOX SPORTS 1).
7:55 p.m. – International Soccer: Mexican League Match – Santos vs. Tigres (UNIVISION).
8 p.m. – College Basketball: North Carolina State at North Carolina (ESPN).
8 p.m. – College Hockey: North Dakota at Nebraska (Omaha) (TIME WARNER 12508:20 p.m. – NFL Football: Nationa Football Conference Playoffs Wild-Card Game – Detroit at Seattle (WIS 10).
8:30 p.m. – NBA Basketball: Charlotte at San Antonio (FOX SPORTS SOUTHEAST).
8:30 p.m. – College Basketball: Arkansas at Kentucky (SEC NETWORK).
9 p.m. – College Basketball: Pacific at Brigham Young (BYUTV).
9 p.m. – College Basketball: Cincinnati at Houston (ESPNU).
9:15 p.m. – College Basketball: Texas at Iowa State (ESPN2).
10 p.m. – International Soccer: Mexican League Match – UNAM vs. Guadalajara (UNIVISION).
11 p.m. – College Basketball: San Diego State at Boise State (ESPNU).
11:15 p.m. – College Basketball: Nevada at New Mexico (ESPN2).
12:30 a.m. – College Basketball: Azusa Pacific at Brigham Young (Hawaii) (BYUTV).
2 a.m. – Professional Tennis: Brisbane International Men’s Doubles Final Match from Brisbane, Australia (TENNIS).
4 a.m. – Professional Tennis: Brisbane International Men’s Final Match from Brisbane, Australia (TENNIS).
NFL Playoff Glance
By The Associated Press
Wild-card Playoffs
Saturday
Oakland at Houston, 4:35 p.m. (ESPN)
Detroit at Seattle, 8:15 p.m. (NBC)
Sunday
Miami at Pittsburgh, 1:05 p.m. (CBS)
N.Y. Giants at Green Bay, 4:40 p.m. (FOX)
Divisional Playoffs
Jan. 14
Seattle, Green Bay or N.Y. Giants at Atlanta, 4:35 p.m. (FOX)
Houston, Oakland or Miami at New England, 8:15 p.m. (CBS)
Sunday, Jan. 15
Pittsburgh, Houston or Oakland at Kansas City, 1:05 p.m. (NBC)
Green Bay, N.Y. Giants or Detroit at Dallas, 4:40 p.m. (FOX)
Conference Championships
Jan. 22
AFC
TBD
NFC
TBD
Pro Bowl
Jan. 29
At Orlando, Fla.
AFC vs. NFC, 8 p.m. (ESPN)
Super Bowl
Feb. 5
At Houston
TBD, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)
NHL Standings
By The Associated Press
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Montreal3924965411990
Ottawa3720134449498
Boston4020164449597
Toronto371712842113109
Tampa Bay391916442113111
Florida39161584093108
Detroit38161753793109
Buffalo37141583682102
Metropolitan Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Columbus3627545812674
Pittsburgh38258555133107
N.Y. Rangers412713155141103
Washington3723955110583
Philadelphia402015545118125
Carolina37161473995101
New Jersey39161673992115
N.Y. Islanders361515636104113
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Chicago40231255110998
Minnesota3623945011376
St. Louis382013545108111
Winnipeg411919341113122
Dallas391615840100117
Nashville371614739103102
Colorado38122512577129
Pacific Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
San Jose3823132489582
Anaheim402012848109109
Edmonton391913745111104
Calgary402117244109112
Los Angeles3819154429492
Vancouver401918341100116
Arizona38112252782124
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Wednesday’s Games
Winnipeg 4, Florida 1
Montreal 4, Dallas 3, OT
N.Y. Rangers 5, Philadelphia 2
Calgary 4, Colorado 1
Vancouver 3, Arizona 0
Anaheim 2, Detroit 0
Thursday’s Games
Edmonton at Boston, 7 p.m.
Columbus at Washington, 7 p.m.
Nashville at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.
Carolina at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Buffalo at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
Minnesota at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
Detroit at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Toronto at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.
Nashville at Florida, 7:30 p.m.
Carolina at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at Colorado, 9 p.m.
Arizona at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
Calgary at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Tampa Bay at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Winnipeg at Buffalo, 1 p.m.
Minnesota at Los Angeles, 4 p.m.
Montreal at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Washington at Ottawa, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Columbus, 7 p.m.
Boston at Florida, 7 p.m.
Edmonton at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
Dallas at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at Arizona, 8 p.m.
Vancouver at Calgary, 10 p.m.
Detroit at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Boston at Carolina, 5 p.m.
Philadelphia at Columbus, 6 p.m.
Edmonton at Ottawa, 7 p.m.
Nashville at Chicago, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Anaheim, 8 p.m.
NBA Standings
By The Associated Press
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
WLPctGB
Toronto2311.676—
Boston2114.6002½
New York1619.4577½
Philadelphia924.27313½
Brooklyn825.24214½
Southeast Division
WLPctGB
Charlotte2016.556—
Atlanta1916.543½
Washington1618.4713
Orlando1621.4324½
Miami1126.2979½
Central Division
WLPctGB
Cleveland268.765—
Milwaukee1816.5298
Indiana1818.5009
Chicago1818.5009
Detroit1621.43211½
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
WLPctGB
San Antonio287.800—
Houston279.7501½
Memphis2216.5797½
New Orleans1422.38914½
Dallas1124.31417
Northwest Division
WLPctGB
Utah2214.611—
Oklahoma City2115.5831
Portland1522.4057½
Denver1421.4007½
Minnesota1124.31410½
Pacific Division
WLPctGB
Golden State315.861—
L.A. Clippers2414.6328
Sacramento1520.42915½
L.A. Lakers1325.34219
Phoenix1125.30620
Wednesday’s Games
Atlanta 111, Orlando 92
Charlotte 123, Oklahoma City 112
Milwaukee 105, New York 104
Chicago 106, Cleveland 94
Golden State 125, Portland 117
L.A. Clippers 115, Memphis 106
Miami 107, Sacramento 102
Thursday’s Games
Brooklyn at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Charlotte at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Utah at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
Atlanta at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Houston, 8 p.m.
Phoenix at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
San Antonio at Denver, 9 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Portland, 10:30 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Houston at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Washington, 7 p.m.
Cleveland at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.
Philadelphia at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
New York at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Sacramento, 10:30 p.m.
Memphis at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Miami at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
New York at Indiana, 7 p.m.
New Orleans at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
Denver at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
Toronto at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Utah at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Atlanta at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Charlotte at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.
Detroit at Portland, 10 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Philadelphia at Brooklyn, 12 p.m.
Washington at Milwaukee, 2 p.m.
Miami at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.
Houston at Toronto, 6 p.m.
Utah at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Cleveland at Phoenix, 8:30 p.m.
Golden State at Sacramento, 9 p.m.
Orlando at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.
WEDNESday’s College Basketball Scores
By The Associated Press
EAST
Bloomfield 70, Philadelphia 67
Canisius 83, Quinnipiac 77
Creighton 85, St. John’s 72
Dominican (NY) 64, Sciences (Pa.) 62
La Salle 75, Saint Louis 54
LeMoyne 69, Stonehill 68
Lehman 69, York (NY) 59
MIT 76, Clark U. 51
NJIT 75, Brown 73
Niagara 71, Siena 66
Pittsburgh 88, Virginia 76, OT
Post (Conn.) 81, Chestnut Hill 56
Providence 76, Georgetown 70
S. Maine 71, Maine Maritime 57
Scranton 75, Gettysburg 40
Staten Island 77, Baruch 68
Stockton 71, Rutgers-Newark 56
Syracuse 70, Miami 55
VCU 94, Duquesne 87
Wilmington (Del.) 82, Felician 73
SOUTH
Alcorn St. 62, Prairie View 55
Bethune-Cookman 38, Savannah St. 31
Campbell 92, Charleston Southern 82
Carson-Newman 95, Tusculum 84
Clayton St. 89, Lander 80
Coppin St. 75, SC State 59
Duke 110, Georgia Tech 57
E. Mennonite 87, Bridgewater (Va.) 60
Emory & Henry 102, Lynchburg 91
Florida A&M 78, Howard 66
Gardner-Webb 70, Radford 59
George Mason 86, UMass 81
Georgetown (Ky.) 76, Wash. Adv. 73
Georgia College 74, SC-Aiken 67
Grambling St. 69, Alabama A&M 67
Guilford 73, Roanoke 57
Hampden-Sydney 69, Randolph 63
Hampton 68, NC A&T 53
Jackson St. 63, Alabama St. 60
Lincoln Memorial 93, Mars Hill 64
Longwood 79, Presbyterian 76
Morgan St. 58, Norfolk St. 56
NC State 104, Virginia Tech 78
Randolph-Macon 67, Va. Wesleyan 63
Richmond 80, Fordham 72
South Carolina 67, Georgia 61
Texas Southern 82, Southern U. 74
Transylvania 73, Earlham 54
Vanderbilt 80, Auburn 61
Winthrop 80, High Point 74
MIDWEST
Allegheny 68, Wabash 62
Alma 107, Kalamazoo 63
Aquinas 77, Siena Heights 70
Baker 64, Evangel 63
Bradley 74, Evansville 63
Butler 66, Villanova 58
Clarke 83, Central Methodist 81
Concordia (Mich.) 80, Marygrove 70
Concordia 74, St. John’s (Minn.) 73
Cornerstone 75, Michigan-Dearborn 72
Davenport 83, Madonna 49
Fort Wayne 80, Omaha 78
Grand View 87, Avila 83
Gustavus 78, Augsburg 75
Hamline 60, St. Olaf 58
Hope 85, Albion 79
Illinois St. 74, Missouri St. 71, OT
LSU 88, Missouri 77
Loyola of Chicago 77, N. Iowa 66
Marian (Wis.) 84, Lakeland 74
Michigan 72, Penn St. 69
Michigan St. 93, Rutgers 65
Milwaukee Eng. 65, Concordia (Wis.) 54
Morningside 87, Doane 81, OT
Mount Mercy 80, Culver-Stockton 63
Notre Dame 77, Louisville 70
Olivet 61, Adrian 59
Ripon 98, Grinnell 82
S. Illinois 80, Indiana St. 74
St. Mary’s (Minn.) 76, Macalester 74
St. Norbert 67, Beloit 58
St. Thomas (Minn.) 83, Bethel (Minn.) 74
W. Illinois 82, S. Dakota St. 74
Wichita St. 90, Drake 65
Wis. Lutheran 79, Edgewood 77
Wis.-La Crosse 82, Wis.-Whitewater 68
Wis.-Oshkosh 73, Wis.-Stevens Pt. 68
Wis.-River Falls 60, Wis.-Eau Claire 59
Wis.-Stout 82, Wis.-Platteville 73
SOUTHWEST
Baylor 65, Iowa St. 63
Houston 64, Tulsa 61
SMU 79, Temple 65
Texas 82, Oklahoma St. 79
FAR WEST
Boise St. 77, UNLV 59
CS Northridge 82, UC Riverside 76
Colorado St. 76, San Jose St. 71
Fresno St. 85, Wyoming 70
Nevada 72, San Diego St. 69
Oregon 83, Washington 61
South Dakota 75, Denver 69
UC Davis 73, UC Santa Barbara 47
UC Irvine 82, Long Beach St. 67
Utah St. 79, New Mexico 75
Washington St. 75, Oregon St. 62