TV, RADIO
TODAY
6:30 a.m. - Professional Golf: European PGA Tour British Masters Final Round from Surrey, England (GOLF).
11:50 a.m. - International Soccer: UEFA Nations League Group B Match from Sochi, Russia - Turkey vs. Russia (ESPNEWS).
12:30 p.m. - LPGA Golf: LPGA KEB Hana Bank Championship Final Round from Incheon, South Korea (GOLF).
1 p.m. - NFL Football Pittsburgh at Cincinnati (WLTX 19).
1 p.m. - NFL Football: Carolina at Washington (WACH 57, WWFN-FM 100.1, WPUB-FM 102.7).
1 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: Michigan State at Ohio State (ESPN2).
1 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: Pittsburgh at North Carolina State (FOX SPORTSOUTH).
1 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: Mississippi at Kentucky (SEC NETWORK).
2 p.m. - NASCAR Racing: Monster Energy Cup Series 1000Bulbs.com 500 from Talladega, Ala. (WIS 10).
2 p.m. - Women's College Volleyball: Colgate at Loyola (Md.) (STADIUM).
2:30 p.m. - International Soccer: UEFA Nations League Group A Match from Chorzo, Poland - Italy vs. Poland (ESPN).
3 p.m. - Women's College Soccer: Princeton at Columbia (ESPNU).
3 p.m. - Senior PGA Golf: PGA Tour Champions Final Round from Cary, N.C. (GOLF).
3 p.m. - Women's College Soccer: Auburn at Missouri (SEC NETWORK).
4:25 p.m. - NFL Football: Jacksonville at Dallas (WLTX 19).
5 p.m. - Women's College Soccer: Florida at Alabama (ESPNU).
5 p.m. - Women's International Soccer: CONCACAF 2019 Women's World Cup Qualifying Semifinal Match from Frisco, Texas (FOX SPORTS 1).
7 p.m. - NHL Hockey: Carolina at Winnipeg (FOX SPORTSOUTH).
8 p.m. - Women's International Soccer: CONCACAF 2019 Women's World Cup Qualifying Semifinal Match from Frisco, Texas (FOX SPORTS 1).
8 p.m. - Major League Baseball: American League Playoffs Championship Series Game 2 - Houston at Boston(TBS).
8:20 p.m. - NFL Football: Kansas City at New England (WIS 10, WNKT-FM 107.5).
MONDAY
9:30 a.m. - Professional Tennis: Stockholm Open Early-Round Matches (TENNIS).
12:30 p.m. - Professional Tennis: Stockholm Open Early-Round Matches (TENNIS).
2:30 p.m. - International Soccer: UEFA Nations League A Match - Iceland vs. Switzerland (ESPN2).
4 p.m. - Women's Senior PGA Golf: LPGA Legends Tour Senior LPGA Championship First Round from French Lick, Ind. (GOLF).
6:05 p.m. - Talk Show: Sports Talk (WDXY-FM 105.9, WDXY-AM 1240).
7:30 p.m. - Major League Baseball: National League Playoffs Championship Series Game 3 - Milwaukee at Los Angeles Dodgers (FOX SPORTS 1).
8:15 p.m. - NFL Football: San Francisco at Green Bay (ESPN, ESPN2, WNKT-FM 107.5).
NFL STANDINGS
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East
WLTPctPFPA
New England320.600133108
Miami320.60099117
Buffalo230.40063118
N.Y. Jets230.400123105
South
WLTPctPFPA
Tennessee320.6008786
Jacksonville320.60010286
Houston230.400115124
Indianapolis140.200118138
North
WLTPctPFPA
Cincinnati410.800153130
Baltimore320.60013277
Cleveland221.500114113
Pittsburgh221.500143133
West
WLTPctPFPA
Kansas City5001.000175129
L.A. Chargers320.600137130
Denver230.400100131
Oakland140.200107149
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
WLTPctPFPA
Philadelphia330.500137117
Washington220.5008387
Dallas230.4008396
N.Y. Giants150.167117162
South
WLTPctPFPA
New Orleans410.800180140
Carolina310.75010491
Tampa Bay220.500112139
Atlanta140.200133163
North
WLTPctPFPA
Chicago310.75011165
Minnesota221.500113131
Green Bay221.500115114
Detroit230.400125137
West
WLTPctPFPA
L.A. Rams5001.00017398
Seattle230.400116114
Arizona140.20065112
San Francisco140.200118146
Thursday's Games
Philadelphia 34, N.Y. Giants 13
Sunday's Games
Seattle vs Oakland at London, UK, 1 p.m.
Chicago at Miami, 1 p.m.
Indianapolis at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.
Buffalo at Houston, 1 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Arizona at Minnesota, 1 p.m.
L.A. Chargers at Cleveland, 1 p.m.
Carolina at Washington, 1 p.m.
L.A. Rams at Denver, 4:05 p.m.
Jacksonville at Dallas, 4:25 p.m.
Baltimore at Tennessee, 4:25 p.m.
Kansas City at New England, 8:20 p.m.
Open: Detroit, New Orleans
Monday's Games
San Francisco at Green Bay, 8:15 p.m.
MLB POSTSEASON
DIVISION SERIES
(Best-of-5; x-if necessary)
American League
All Games on TBS
Boston 3, New York 1
Friday, Oct. 5: Boston 5, New York 4
Saturday, Oct. 6: New York 6, Boston 2
Monday, Oct. 8: Boston 16, New York 1
Tuesday, Oct. 9: Boston 4, New York 3
Houston 3, Cleveland 0
Friday, Oct. 5: Houston 7, Cleveland 2
Saturday, Oct. 6: Houston 3, Cleveland 1
Monday, Oct. 8: Houston 11, Cleveland 3
National League
Milwaukee 3, Colorado 0
Thursday, Oct. 4: Milwaukee 3, Colorado 2, 10 innings
Friday, Oct. 5: Milwaukee 4, Colorado 0
Sunday, Oct. 7: Milwaukee 6, at Colorado 0
Los Angeles 3, Atlanta 1
Thursday, Oct. 4: Los Angeles 6, Atlanta 0
Friday, Oct. 5: Los Angeles 3, Atlanta 0
Sunday, Oct. 7: Atlanta 6, Los Angeles 5
Monday, Oct. 8: Los Angeles 6, Atlanta 2
LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES
(Best-of-7, x-if necessary)
American League
All Games on TBS
Houston vs. Boston
Saturday, Oct. 13: Houston (Verlander 16-9) at Boston (Sale 12-4), 8:09 p.m.
Sunday, Oct. 14: Houston (Cole 15-5) at Boston (Price 16-7), 7:09 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 16: Boston at Houston, 5:09 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 17: Boston at Houston, 8:39 p.m.
x-Thursday, Oct. 18: Boston at Houston, 8:09 p.m.
x-Saturday, Oct. 20: Houston at Boston, 5:09 p.m.
x-Sunday, Oct. 21: Houston at Boston, 7:39 p.m.
National League
Game 2 Fox; all others FS1
Milwaukee 1, Los Angeles 1
Friday, Oct. 12: Milwaukee 6, Los Angeles 5
Saturday, Oct. 13: Los Angeles 4, at Milwaukee 3
Monday, Oct. 15: Milwaukee (Chacin 15-8) at Los Angeles (Buehler 8-5), 7:39 p.m.
Tuesday, Oct. 16: Milwaukee at Los Angeles (Hill 11-5), 9:09 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 17: Milwaukee at Los Angeles, 5:05 p.m.
x-Friday, Oct. 19: Los Angeles at Milwaukee, 8:39 p.m.
x-Saturday, Oct. 20: Los Angeles at Milwaukee, 9:09 p.m.
WORLD SERIES
(Best-of-7, x-if necessary)
All Games on FOX
Tuesday, Oct. 23: Los Angeles-Milwaukee winner at Boston-Houston winner
Wednesday, Oct. 24: Los Angeles-Milwaukee winner at Boston-Houston winner
Friday, Oct. 26: Boston-Houston winner at Los Angeles-Milwaukee winner
Saturday, Oct. 27: Boston-Houston winner at Los Angeles-Milwaukee winner
x-Sunday, Oct. 28: Boston-Houston winner at Los Angeles-Milwaukee winner
x-Tuesday, Oct. 30: Los Angeles-Milwaukee winner at Boston-Houston winner
x-Wednesday, Oct. 31: Los Angeles-Milwaukee winner at Boston-Houston winner
NHL PRESEASON
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Toronto541082520
Boston541082213
Ottawa522152021
Buffalo42204813
Montreal3111377
Tampa Bay2110235
Detroit503221123
Florida2011157
Metropolitan Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Carolina430171711
Columbus431061411
Washington421151815
New Jersey22004112
N.Y. Islanders3210495
Pittsburgh321041213
Philadelphia523041620
N.Y. Rangers514021218
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Nashville43106108
Colorado43106179
Chicago420261818
Dallas32104128
Winnipeg42204810
Minnesota3111369
St. Louis311131013
Pacific Division
GPWLOTPtsGFGA
Anaheim43017117
San Jose522151516
Los Angeles522151112
Vancouver422041615
Calgary422041514
Vegas624041119
Arizona3120236
Edmonton31202510
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.
Saturday's Games
Vegas 1, Philadelphia 0
Edmonton 2, N.Y. Rangers 1
Ottawa 5, Los Angeles 1
Boston 8, Detroit 2
Carolina at Minnesota, 6 p.m.
Toronto at Washington, 7 p.m.
Columbus at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.
Vancouver at Florida, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Montreal, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Anaheim at Dallas, 8 p.m.
St. Louis at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
Buffalo at Arizona, 9 p.m.
Calgary at Colorado, 10 p.m.
Sunday's Games
San Jose at New Jersey, 1 p.m.
Anaheim at St. Louis, 7 p.m.
Carolina at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.
Monday's Games
Los Angeles at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
Dallas at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.
Detroit at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
Minnesota at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Tuesday's Games
Vancouver at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Colorado at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.
Florida at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Dallas at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
Carolina at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.
Arizona at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Edmonton at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.
Buffalo at Vegas, 10 p.m.
AUTO RACING
1000Bulbs.com 500 Lineup
By The Associated Press
After Saturday qualifying; race Sunday
At Talladega Superspeedway
Talladega, Ala.
Lap length: 2.55 miles
(Car Number in parentheses)
1. (41) Kurt Busch, Ford, 195.804 mph.
2. (14) Clint Bowyer, Ford, 195.301 mph.
3. (4) Kevin Harvick, Ford, 195.186 mph.
4. (10) Aric Almirola, Ford, 194.571 mph.
5. (9) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 194.397 mph.
6. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 194.172 mph.
7. (88) Alex Bowman, Chevrolet, 193.768 mph.
8. (24) William Byron, Chevrolet, 193.768 mph.
9. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 193.693 mph.
10. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 193.380 mph.
11. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 192.928 mph.
12. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 192.827 mph.
13. (19) Daniel Suarez, Toyota, 192.564 mph.
14. (34) Michael McDowell, Ford, 192.509 mph.
15. (20) Erik Jones, Toyota, 192.162 mph.
16. (38) David Ragan, Ford, 191.996 mph.
17. (43) Darrell Wallace Jr., Chevrolet, 191.935 mph.
18. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 191.900 mph.
19. (12) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 191.731 mph.
20. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 191.386 mph.
21. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 191.195 mph.
22. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 191.172 mph.
23. (47) AJ Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 190.985 mph.
24. (6) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 190.981 mph.
25. (95) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 190.662 mph.
26. (37) Chris Buescher, Chevrolet, 190.651 mph.
27. (32) Matt DiBenedetto, Ford, 189.940 mph.
28. (62) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 189.706 mph.
29. (13) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 189.699 mph.
30. (21) Paul Menard, Ford, 189.658 mph.
31. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 189.500 mph.
32. (23) JJ Yeley, Ford, 189.380 mph.
33. (7) DJ Kennington, Chevrolet, 189.234 mph.
34. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 188.731 mph.
35. (96) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Toyota, 188.367 mph.
36. (15) Ross Chastain, Chevrolet, 186.969 mph.
37. (00) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, 186.696 mph.
38. (99) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 186.627 mph.
39. (51) Cody Ware, Chevrolet, 183.136 mph.
40. (72) Corey LaJoie, Chevrolet, 0.000 mph.
Failed to qualify
41. (97) David Starr, Toyota, 185.880 mph.